CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 136 SHOWN OF 136

Largest Cuban population, Texas counties · 2020

Texas counties ranked by the number of residents who are Cuban origin, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 136 counties in Texas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 136 is 51.

Cuban Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Cuban population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPCUBAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Harris County, TXTX5,045,02637,282+200%
02Dallas County, TXTX2,661,3979,191+168%
03Travis County, TXTX1,389,6708,445+148%
04Tarrant County, TXTX2,248,4666,572+114%
05Bexar County, TXTX2,160,0886,441+145%
06Fort Bend County, TXTX975,1913,501+120%
07Denton County, TXTX1,069,3462,771+169%
08Collin County, TXTX1,297,1792,714+90%
09Midland County, TXTX187,8552,092+9409%
10El Paso County, TXTX877,8581,420+65%
11Montgomery County, TXTX781,1941,365+19%
12Williamson County, TXTX752,8271,349+65%
13Brazoria County, TXTX419,0801,114+70%
14Ector County, TXTX173,8011,058+1130%
15Galveston County, TXTX372,207955+171%
16Hidalgo County, TXTX921,549895+4%
17Brazos County, TXTX249,088878+109%
18Jefferson County, TXTX254,321731+251%
19Nueces County, TXTX352,992691+97%
20Bell County, TXTX402,248480+9%
21Hays County, TXTX304,390478+91%
22McLennan County, TXTX272,020429+361%
23Guadalupe County, TXTX201,111419+112%
24Cameron County, TXTX433,946411+52%
25Parker County, TXTX184,767380+1307%
26Bastrop County, TXTX118,908353+70%
27Webb County, TXTX281,224335+276%
28Lubbock County, TXTX328,906334+132%
29Comal County, TXTX209,166284+366%
30Tom Green County, TXTX120,602276+191%
31Wichita County, TXTX129,555268+223%
32Waller County, TXTX69,858260+1900%
33Kaufman County, TXTX209,235258+2767%
34Potter County, TXTX114,453243+77%
35Ellis County, TXTX240,867240+1400%
36Deaf Smith County, TXTX18,626238+2875%
37Taylor County, TXTX150,077220+300%
38Rockwall County, TXTX140,738199−2%
39Medina County, TXTX56,881190+764%
40Coryell County, TXTX85,592188+15%
41Sutton County, TXTX3,203167–
42San Patricio County, TXTX72,053151+739%
43Grayson County, TXTX153,613150+971%
44Starr County, TXTX66,319142+847%
45Randall County, TXTX152,351139+107%
46Smith County, TXTX252,549135+170%
47Gregg County, TXTX126,095115+72%
48Rusk County, TXTX54,854113–
49Hood County, TXTX70,501108–
50Victoria County, TXTX92,656106+83%
51Calhoun County, TXTX19,599104+49%
52Liberty County, TXTX121,364103+69%
53Val Verde County, TXTX47,83599–
54Wise County, TXTX83,77895+4%
55Moore County, TXTX21,89194+348%
56Kendall County, TXTX53,28987–
57Wood County, TXTX49,68886–
58Polk County, TXTX53,43484+223%
59Jasper County, TXTX33,07582+645%
60Frio County, TXTX18,82376–
61Wilson County, TXTX56,13974+147%
62Karnes County, TXTX15,01872+620%
63Concho County, TXTX3,60758+427%
64Dawson County, TXTX11,77658+427%
65Cherokee County, TXTX53,33757+307%
66Winkler County, TXTX7,54053–
67Angelina County, TXTX88,15452–
68Navarro County, TXTX57,18151+155%
69Henderson County, TXTX88,59549+227%
70Howard County, TXTX30,50449−60%
71Limestone County, TXTX22,84947+161%
72Lampasas County, TXTX23,65746+24%
73Johnson County, TXTX218,04845−67%
74Hunt County, TXTX123,33642+110%
75Bailey County, TXTX6,96340–
76Fannin County, TXTX39,26539+200%
77Willacy County, TXTX19,97138–
78Maverick County, TXTX58,82335–
79Jack County, TXTX9,56333+230%
80Rains County, TXTX13,54232–
81Freestone County, TXTX20,81131–
82Palo Pinto County, TXTX30,79131–
83Ochiltree County, TXTX9,28429–
84Van Zandt County, TXTX66,13028−10%
85Austin County, TXTX33,62527−16%
86Madison County, TXTX14,22627–
87Wharton County, TXTX42,06027+17%
88Hardeman County, TXTX3,29226–
89Jim Wells County, TXTX38,80425+92%
90Titus County, TXTX31,56325−38%
91Wheeler County, TXTX4,77325–
92Crane County, TXTX4,55422–
93Erath County, TXTX43,91122–
94Scurry County, TXTX16,16222–
95Llano County, TXTX23,35321–
96Kleberg County, TXTX30,31521–
97Burnet County, TXTX57,01521+91%
98Bowie County, TXTX92,69618−77%
99Caldwell County, TXTX55,15018−40%
100Carson County, TXTX5,80518–
101Grimes County, TXTX34,25218–
102Red River County, TXTX11,81618−10%
103Walker County, TXTX83,84218−55%
104DeWitt County, TXTX20,30915+7%
105Reeves County, TXTX12,13815–
106Tyler County, TXTX20,44315–
107Hill County, TXTX39,50313–
108Orange County, TXTX86,26613–
109Bee County, TXTX32,51511+22%
110Milam County, TXTX26,25811–
111Eastland County, TXTX18,14311−42%
112Floyd County, TXTX4,88111–
113Hale County, TXTX31,81910−76%
114Jones County, TXTX20,86110–
115Lavaca County, TXTX20,65110–
116Matagorda County, TXTX36,46310−74%
117Burleson County, TXTX20,54910−71%
118Hutchinson County, TXTX19,63310−52%
119Comanche County, TXTX14,4329–
120Hopkins County, TXTX39,0639–
121Washington County, TXTX38,2889−89%
122Lamb County, TXTX12,5797−56%
123Knox County, TXTX3,1927–
124Kerr County, TXTX54,0376–
125Chambers County, TXTX57,5945−86%
126Garza County, TXTX4,5105−90%
127Gonzales County, TXTX20,1595–
128Hardin County, TXTX58,7235−91%
129Brown County, TXTX38,7115–
130Falls County, TXTX17,8694−64%
131Wilbarger County, TXTX12,4813–
132Archer County, TXTX9,1292–
133Blanco County, TXTX13,5812–
134Robertson County, TXTX17,8392–
135Zavala County, TXTX9,0371–
136Crosby County, TXTX4,8521–
SHOWING 1–136 OF 136

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS