CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 56 SHOWN OF 56

Highest White (non-Hispanic) population share, Montana counties · 2020

Montana counties ranked by the share of all residents who are White, not Hispanic or Latino (2020 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: White (non-Hispanic) residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 56 counties in Montana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide.

Highest White (non-Hispanic) population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPWHITE, NON-HISPANICVS 2000
01Garfield County, MTMT1,14895.9%−2.9 pts
02Carter County, MTMT1,38394.8%−3.7 pts
03Liberty County, MTMT1,95794.7%−4.3 pts
04Petroleum County, MTMT54894.0%−4.2 pts
05Fallon County, MTMT2,95993.7%−4.6 pts
06Judith Basin County, MTMT2,16293.1%−5.1 pts
07Granite County, MTMT3,65892.7%−2.6 pts
08Meagher County, MTMT2,13792.4%−4.4 pts
09Fergus County, MTMT11,82592.3%−4.4 pts
10Madison County, MTMT10,02692.3%−3.7 pts
11McCone County, MTMT1,72092.1%−4.2 pts
12Carbon County, MTMT11,46691.7%−4.5 pts
13Wibaux County, MTMT88591.7%−6.1 pts
14Park County, MTMT18,21491.0%−4.6 pts
15Teton County, MTMT6,49690.8%−4.8 pts
16Broadwater County, MTMT8,49390.8%−5.3 pts
17Sweet Grass County, MTMT3,76290.6%−5.5 pts
18Stillwater County, MTMT9,44590.5%−5.4 pts
19Jefferson County, MTMT13,32990.4%−4.8 pts
20Deer Lodge County, MTMT9,70990.4%−4.3 pts
21Musselshell County, MTMT5,58290.4%−5.6 pts
22Treasure County, MTMT72890.3%−5.3 pts
23Powder River County, MTMT1,78190.3%−6.8 pts
24Prairie County, MTMT1,11290.3%−7.4 pts
25Custer County, MTMT12,03490.2%−5.8 pts
26Lincoln County, MTMT22,32890.1%−5.0 pts
27Ravalli County, MTMT48,58289.9%−5.6 pts
28Sheridan County, MTMT3,43689.6%−6.8 pts
29Flathead County, MTMT115,42989.5%−5.9 pts
30Wheatland County, MTMT2,10089.4%−7.0 pts
31Mineral County, MTMT5,18589.2%−4.5 pts
32Dawson County, MTMT8,69289.1%−7.8 pts
33Beaverhead County, MTMT10,04388.9%−5.5 pts
34Silver Bow County, MTMT36,11888.5%−5.2 pts
35Daniels County, MTMT1,61288.3%−7.4 pts
36Golden Valley County, MTMT84488.0%−9.9 pts
37Lewis and Clark County, MTMT75,33187.4%−6.9 pts
38Gallatin County, MTMT128,74087.4%−7.9 pts
39Powell County, MTMT7,15786.6%−4.9 pts
40Sanders County, MTMT14,06286.5%−4.4 pts
41Richland County, MTMT11,37786.1%−9.3 pts
42Missoula County, MTMT123,51384.8%−8.4 pts
43Toole County, MTMT5,21184.1%−9.2 pts
44Valley County, MTMT7,38583.8%−4.0 pts
45Yellowstone County, MTMT172,69282.9%−8.1 pts
46Phillips County, MTMT4,20382.8%−6.0 pts
47Cascade County, MTMT85,02981.5%−8.0 pts
48Pondera County, MTMT6,07278.7%−4.5 pts
49Chouteau County, MTMT5,86570.8%−13.1 pts
50Hill County, MTMT16,16767.6%−11.5 pts
51Lake County, MTMT33,39265.4%−5.1 pts
52Rosebud County, MTMT8,25357.2%−6.3 pts
53Blaine County, MTMT6,86041.8%−10.6 pts
54Roosevelt County, MTMT10,24233.2%−7.6 pts
55Big Horn County, MTMT12,75226.0%−9.2 pts
56Glacier County, MTMT13,46325.4%−9.9 pts
SHOWING 1–56 OF 56

UPDATED 2026-08-08 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS