CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 50 SHOWN OF 50

Highest Welsh population share, Montana counties

Montana counties ranked by the share of all residents who are Welsh ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Welsh residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 50 counties in Montana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 50 is 0.6%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: McCone County, MT, up 34 places to #4.

Welsh Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest Welsh population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPWELSH SHAREVS 2010
01▲3Meagher County, MTMT2,1372.8%+1.7 pts
02▼1Dawson County, MTMT8,6921.3%+0.9 pts
03▼1Liberty County, MTMT1,9571.3%–
04▲34McCone County, MTMT1,7201.3%+0.3 pts
05▲6Ravalli County, MTMT48,5821.3%−0.6 pts
06▲1Custer County, MTMT12,0341.1%0.0 pts
07▲7Mineral County, MTMT5,1851.1%−0.6 pts
08Lewis and Clark County, MTMT75,3311.1%0.0 pts
09Deer Lodge County, MTMT9,7091.1%−0.2 pts
10▲8Granite County, MTMT3,6581.0%−0.4 pts
11▲32Phillips County, MTMT4,2031.0%+0.8 pts
12▲17Flathead County, MTMT115,4290.9%−0.2 pts
13▲3Stillwater County, MTMT9,4450.9%−0.1 pts
14▲14Missoula County, MTMT123,5130.9%0.0 pts
15▲7Gallatin County, MTMT128,7400.8%−0.7 pts
16▼13Madison County, MTMT10,0260.8%−0.1 pts
17▲4Carbon County, MTMT11,4660.8%−0.5 pts
18▲8Jefferson County, MTMT13,3290.7%−0.7 pts
19Cascade County, MTMT85,0290.6%−0.2 pts
20▲11Yellowstone County, MTMT172,6920.6%−0.4 pts
21Wheatland County, MTMT2,1000.6%−2.2 pts
22▲11Richland County, MTMT11,3770.6%+0.2 pts
23▼10Beaverhead County, MTMT10,0430.6%−1.9 pts
24▲1Carter County, MTMT1,3830.6%−1.2 pts
25▼13Silver Bow County, MTMT36,1180.6%−0.8 pts
26▲9Fergus County, MTMT11,8250.6%−0.1 pts
27▼10Chouteau County, MTMT5,8650.6%−0.8 pts
28▼18Sweet Grass County, MTMT3,7620.5%−0.6 pts
29▼5Golden Valley County, MTMT8440.4%–
30▲16Pondera County, MTMT6,0720.4%−1.1 pts
31▲11Big Horn County, MTMT12,7520.4%−0.3 pts
32▼27Sanders County, MTMT14,0620.4%−0.4 pts
33▼6Lake County, MTMT33,3920.4%−0.4 pts
34▲6Rosebud County, MTMT8,2530.4%+0.1 pts
35▲12Hill County, MTMT16,1670.3%−0.3 pts
36Park County, MTMT18,2140.3%−0.7 pts
37▼14Toole County, MTMT5,2110.3%−0.5 pts
38▼8Teton County, MTMT6,4960.3%−0.4 pts
39▲10Musselshell County, MTMT5,5820.3%−0.9 pts
40▼25Broadwater County, MTMT8,4930.2%−0.4 pts
41▼7Powder River County, MTMT1,7810.2%−0.3 pts
42▼10Lincoln County, MTMT22,3280.2%−1.2 pts
43▼6Judith Basin County, MTMT2,1620.2%−0.8 pts
44▼24Powell County, MTMT7,1570.1%−2.1 pts
45▲3Fallon County, MTMT2,9590.1%−0.3 pts
46▲4Roosevelt County, MTMT10,2420.1%+0.1 pts
47▼8Sheridan County, MTMT3,4360.1%−0.6 pts
48▼3Valley County, MTMT7,3850.1%−0.5 pts
49▼5Blaine County, MTMT6,8600.0%−0.1 pts
50▼9Glacier County, MTMT13,4630.0%−0.6 pts
SHOWING 1–50 OF 50

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES