CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 123 SHOWN OF 123

Highest Italian population share, Massachusetts cities

Massachusetts cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Italian ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Italian residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 123 cities in Massachusetts that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 123 is 11.9%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: East Falmouth, MA, up 55 places to #24.

Italian Americans: full group profile →
MassachusettsAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Italian population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPITALIAN SHAREVS 2010
01▲3Lynnfield, MAMA13,06427.2%−4.0 pts
02Stoneham, MAMA23,35526.8%−9.2 pts
03▲5Winthrop, MAMA18,64724.1%−9.7 pts
04▼1Wilmington, MAMA23,33624.0%−2.8 pts
05Wakefield, MAMA27,79323.5%−5.8 pts
06▲1Pinehurst, MAMA6,84522.7%−6.3 pts
07▼6Saugus, MAMA28,77322.4%−12.0 pts
08▲12Plymouth, MAMA7,91821.6%+3.9 pts
09Reading, MAMA25,61221.0%−5.3 pts
10▼4North Scituate, MAMA6,49220.1%+6.1 pts
11▲2Medfield, MAMA6,84919.6%+8.2 pts
12▲7Gloucester, MAMA30,62719.6%−3.7 pts
13▼2Franklin, MAMA33,95518.8%−5.4 pts
14▲10Agawam, MAMA28,78318.6%−4.3 pts
15▲7Woburn, MAMA43,96218.5%−5.6 pts
16▲2Burlington, MAMA26,27418.2%+0.1 pts
17▼5Peabody, MAMA55,95317.7%−5.3 pts
18▲10Medford, MAMA59,83417.7%−7.3 pts
19▼3Danvers, MAMA28,09817.2%−2.3 pts
20▲10North Attleborough, MAMA31,50616.7%–
21▲11Beverly, MAMA43,36316.6%−1.3 pts
22▲12Pittsfield, MAMA42,90916.6%−2.5 pts
23▲22Northborough, MAMA6,39216.4%+1.3 pts
24▲55East Falmouth, MAMA6,24516.3%+8.2 pts
25▼15The Pinehills, MAMA5,28216.2%+2.6 pts
26▲9Newburyport, MAMA19,14816.0%−1.3 pts
27Melrose, MAMA29,59715.8%−9.0 pts
28▲1Revere, MAMA60,14115.6%−15.7 pts
29▲34Marblehead, MAMA20,41315.4%+5.2 pts
30▼13Milford, MAMA27,73115.3%−9.5 pts
31▲22Whitinsville, MAMA7,11515.2%−2.9 pts
32▼9Bridgewater, MAMA29,30915.0%–
33▲9North Adams, MAMA12,36814.9%−3.3 pts
34▲26Clinton, MAMA7,65814.8%−3.0 pts
35▲2Weymouth, MAMA59,75914.8%−3.6 pts
36▲13Andover, MAMA9,45114.8%−1.5 pts
37▲44Swampscott, MAMA15,27714.7%−6.3 pts
38▼17Marshfield, MAMA5,16114.7%−1.4 pts
39▼6Norwood, MAMA31,54214.7%−2.7 pts
40▲10Bellingham, MAMA5,32514.7%−2.2 pts
41▼5Walpole, MAMA6,46114.2%−6.8 pts
42▼1Winchester, MAMA23,40614.2%−5.9 pts
43▲34Adams, MAMA5,42714.1%+0.6 pts
44▼5Haverhill, MAMA68,36114.0%−3.5 pts
45▼14Kingston, MAMA5,91013.9%−11.8 pts
46▲20Longmeadow, MAMA15,69613.8%−1.4 pts
47▲5Braintree, MAMA38,95713.6%−6.6 pts
48Watertown, MAMA35,71013.3%–
49▲2Maynard, MAMA10,71213.2%−2.2 pts
50▼2Dedham, MAMA25,23712.9%−6.1 pts
51▼8Hull, MAMA10,13812.9%−8.1 pts
52Amesbury, MAMA17,58812.8%–
53▼28Abington, MAMA17,05312.7%−7.7 pts
54▲20Yarmouth Port, MAMA5,96112.7%+1.5 pts
55▲18Salem, MAMA45,38112.6%−2.9 pts
56▼16Leominster, MAMA44,19412.4%−6.1 pts
57▼43Salisbury, MAMA5,65612.2%−3.4 pts
58Methuen, MAMA54,58412.2%–
59▼44Hingham, MAMA5,13011.9%+0.6 pts
60▲29Athol, MAMA8,80111.9%−0.9 pts
61▼17Scituate, MAMA5,79611.9%−3.0 pts
62▼8Waltham, MAMA65,03711.9%−3.6 pts
63▼2West Yarmouth, MAMA6,19411.8%+5.1 pts
64▼8Hudson, MAMA15,71911.7%+0.5 pts
65▼6Arlington, MAMA46,35011.4%−4.2 pts
66▲10Wellesley, MAMA30,34711.3%−2.1 pts
67▲1Somerville, MAMA84,21111.2%−0.1 pts
68▲1Everett, MAMA53,57211.2%−13.7 pts
69▲33Nantucket, MAMA10,01711.2%+5.3 pts
70▲12Barnstable, MAMA50,10111.0%−0.4 pts
71▲9Attleboro, MAMA47,44711.0%−1.3 pts
72▼26Marlborough, MAMA42,77210.9%−4.0 pts
73▼35Mansfield Center, MAMA7,22210.8%−10.7 pts
74▼12Westfield, MAMA40,54610.5%−0.6 pts
75▼49Middleborough Center, MAMA8,15510.4%−7.9 pts
76▼21West Springfield, MAMA28,82910.3%−4.5 pts
77▲13Needham, MAMA32,45910.1%−2.8 pts
78▲35Spencer, MAMA5,66110.1%+1.1 pts
79▲6Amherst, MAMA40,9209.9%–
80▼2Milton, MAMA28,5879.8%−1.9 pts
81▼6Cochituate, MAMA6,4719.8%−1.6 pts
82▲4Framingham, MAMA73,0219.6%−3.6 pts
83▼25Belmont, MAMA27,1759.4%−6.3 pts
84▼37Holbrook, MAMA11,3809.4%−11.1 pts
85▼14Malden, MAMA66,3709.4%−8.1 pts
86▼16Newton, MAMA90,7419.2%−1.2 pts
87▲19Sharon, MAMA6,2328.8%+1.2 pts
88▲8Lexington, MAMA34,2958.7%−3.6 pts
89▲20Somerset, MAMA18,2988.7%+2.6 pts
90▲3Worcester, MAMA213,8628.5%−3.6 pts
91▼8Quincy, MAMA103,1738.5%−3.7 pts
92▼25Foxborough, MAMA6,2518.5%−3.2 pts
93▼28South Yarmouth, MAMA11,5528.5%−4.2 pts
94▼37Fitchburg, MAMA42,1368.5%−3.9 pts
95▼23Northampton, MAMA31,0478.4%−1.5 pts
96▼5Webster, MAMA12,2288.1%+1.7 pts
97▼13Southbridge, MAMA18,1058.0%−5.1 pts
98▼10Taunton, MAMA62,5227.9%−1.5 pts
99▼7Palmer, MAMA12,3677.9%−1.9 pts
100▼1East Harwich, MAMA5,6547.8%−4.2 pts
101▼14Greenfield, MAMA17,6917.8%–
102▼38Oxford, MAMA5,6717.7%−7.0 pts
103▼8Cambridge, MAMA122,5887.6%−1.1 pts
104▼6Boston, MAMA672,9737.3%−0.9 pts
105▼11Lynn, MAMA104,2367.2%−5.3 pts
106Easthampton, MAMA15,8517.2%–
107▼7Gardner, MAMA21,4837.0%−1.9 pts
108▼11West Concord, MAMA5,8766.4%−4.9 pts
109▼6Brookline, MAMA63,2666.3%−1.3 pts
110▼9Chicopee, MAMA55,3106.0%−1.8 pts
111Lowell, MAMA119,9715.5%−1.0 pts
112▼8Randolph, MAMA34,9485.2%–
113▼1Fall River, MAMA95,2985.0%−1.4 pts
114▼6Brockton, MAMA106,1344.9%−4.9 pts
115▼8Springfield, MAMA154,7024.8%−2.3 pts
116▼1Bliss Corner, MAMA5,4054.2%+2.7 pts
117▼3Chelsea, MAMA40,1303.7%−2.8 pts
118▼1Holyoke, MAMA38,0233.2%−0.8 pts
119▼14Williamstown, MAMA5,0703.2%−1.6 pts
120▼2New Bedford, MAMA101,8342.9%−0.8 pts
121▼5Lawrence, MAMA89,3202.8%−1.7 pts
122▼12Ware, MAMA6,3692.3%−4.6 pts
123▼4North Westport, MAMA5,2891.9%−3.2 pts
SHOWING 1–123 OF 123

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES