CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 134 SHOWN OF 134

Highest Italian population share, Indiana cities

Indiana cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Italian ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Italian residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 134 cities in Indiana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 134 is 2.2%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Charlestown, IN, up 83 places to #8.

Italian Americans: full group profile →
IndianaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Italian population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPITALIAN SHAREVS 2010
01▲3Cedar Lake, ININ16,78911.5%+1.1 pts
02▼1St. John, ININ24,84111.1%−0.3 pts
03▲19Lakes of the Four Seasons, ININ7,40210.8%+2.9 pts
04▲7Dyer, ININ16,2739.8%0.0 pts
05▲1Schererville, ININ29,8258.4%+0.8 pts
06▲1Winfield, ININ9,1407.9%−4.0 pts
07▲1Crown Point, ININ35,6167.6%+1.2 pts
08▲83Charlestown, ININ8,8026.9%+5.6 pts
09▼7Munster, ININ23,5046.6%−1.3 pts
10Ross, ININ6,7516.3%–
11▲8Notre Dame, ININ6,8905.8%−10.2 pts
12▲8Granger, ININ30,3215.5%−0.9 pts
13▲21Griffith, ININ16,1375.3%+0.2 pts
14Valparaiso, ININ35,1775.2%−0.5 pts
15▲9West Lafayette, ININ45,7475.0%+0.2 pts
16South Haven, ININ7,2414.9%+2.8 pts
17▲11Westfield, ININ66,2584.9%−0.4 pts
18Hobart, ININ29,2984.9%−0.7 pts
19▲23Sellersburg, ININ10,3054.8%+3.4 pts
20▲13Carmel, ININ105,6344.7%−0.2 pts
21▼12Lowell, ININ11,8534.6%−1.8 pts
22▲1Porter, ININ5,1674.5%−3.0 pts
23▲4Highland, ININ23,4094.5%−1.0 pts
24▲1Fishers, ININ104,8124.5%−0.2 pts
25▲37Hidden Valley, ININ5,7064.4%+0.9 pts
26▲15Portage, ININ38,6344.3%−0.1 pts
27▲66Rochester, ININ6,1324.1%+1.2 pts
28▼2Mishawaka, ININ51,2264.0%−0.8 pts
29▲7Bloomington, ININ83,3073.9%−0.7 pts
30▲36La Porte, ININ22,6003.6%+0.9 pts
31▼26Chesterton, ININ14,6353.5%−4.2 pts
32▲18Rushville, ININ6,1713.5%+2.7 pts
33▲78Greencastle, ININ9,9243.5%0.0 pts
34▼24Lake Station, ININ12,9773.5%0.0 pts
35▼6Zionsville, ININ33,6243.5%−3.2 pts
36▲9Huntertown, ININ11,6003.3%−0.8 pts
37▲53Madison, ININ12,3043.3%+1.8 pts
38▲56Mooresville, ININ10,1733.2%+1.5 pts
39▼9Batesville, ININ7,4013.2%−0.4 pts
40▲30Mount Vernon, ININ6,2893.2%+2.7 pts
41▲65Winona Lake, ININ5,1263.2%+0.7 pts
42▼11South Bend, ININ103,2013.1%−0.2 pts
43▲76Shelbyville, ININ21,2043.1%+1.9 pts
44▼9Noblesville, ININ76,1113.0%−2.6 pts
45▲6Avon, ININ25,3502.9%−1.2 pts
46▲10Muncie, ININ65,4662.8%0.0 pts
47▲1Angola, ININ9,3662.8%−1.3 pts
48▼4Jeffersonville, ININ54,1342.8%+0.1 pts
49▲11Terre Haute, ININ58,7642.7%−0.3 pts
50▲2Logansport, ININ18,2872.7%−0.8 pts
51▲20Yorktown, ININ11,9472.7%+1.1 pts
52▼39Whitestown, ININ15,7672.7%−3.7 pts
53▲2Clarksville, ININ22,2532.6%+0.6 pts
54▼51Alexandria, ININ5,2232.5%+0.3 pts
55▲50Auburn, ININ14,0682.5%−1.0 pts
56▲61Rensselaer, ININ5,6812.5%+0.5 pts
57Whiteland, ININ5,8842.5%+0.9 pts
58▼41Bargersville, ININ11,8622.5%−1.6 pts
59▲20Speedway, ININ14,3732.5%+0.8 pts
60▼7Richmond, ININ35,3762.4%−0.7 pts
61▼29Greenwood, ININ69,3492.4%−2.0 pts
62▲56Decatur, ININ10,0902.4%+1.7 pts
63▼16Lebanon, ININ17,9132.4%+0.3 pts
64▲58Linton, ININ5,2452.4%+1.9 pts
65▼16Michigan City, ININ31,3382.4%−0.9 pts
66▼27Beech Grove, ININ14,6712.3%−2.6 pts
67▲1Martinsville, ININ12,1412.2%+0.4 pts
68▲31Huntington, ININ17,1672.2%0.0 pts
69▼26Merrillville, ININ37,4072.2%−1.8 pts
70▲16Ellettsville, ININ6,8402.2%+0.4 pts
71▼4Fort Wayne, ININ275,2032.1%−0.5 pts
72▲1New Albany, ININ37,4632.1%+0.4 pts
73▲36Bright, ININ5,5402.1%−7.7 pts
74▲18Pendleton, ININ5,9302.1%+1.2 pts
75▼6Greenfield, ININ26,5442.1%+0.5 pts
76▲56Tell City, ININ7,4412.0%+1.1 pts
77▼12Anderson, ININ56,1532.0%+0.5 pts
78▼32Franklin, ININ26,7432.0%−0.5 pts
79▼21Greensburg, ININ12,3151.9%+0.9 pts
80▼16Marion, ININ28,2341.9%+0.1 pts
81▲1Brazil, ININ8,3431.9%−0.7 pts
82▼4Indianapolis, ININ901,1161.9%−0.6 pts
83▼22New Haven, ININ16,3371.9%−2.4 pts
84▲30Sheridan, ININ5,7461.8%+1.4 pts
85▲27Crawfordsville, ININ16,6991.8%−1.3 pts
86▲47Monticello, ININ5,5951.8%+0.1 pts
87▼6Evansville, ININ116,1761.8%0.0 pts
88▲13Columbus, ININ52,6551.8%−0.6 pts
89▼49Warsaw, ININ16,1301.8%−2.6 pts
90▼1Lafayette, ININ71,2381.7%−0.7 pts
91▼7Brownsburg, ININ34,0891.6%−1.4 pts
92▼17Hartford City, ININ5,8981.6%+1.0 pts
93▼17Elkhart, ININ54,0921.6%−1.5 pts
94▼57Garrett, ININ6,6941.6%−2.1 pts
95▼18Hammond, ININ75,7121.6%−1.9 pts
96▼8Lawrence, ININ50,4201.6%−1.8 pts
97▼14Westville, ININ5,3871.5%−1.0 pts
98▼35Columbia City, ININ10,2561.5%−0.8 pts
99▼27Wabash, ININ10,1901.4%−0.2 pts
100▼41McCordsville, ININ13,0941.4%−0.6 pts
101▲25Frankfort, ININ16,8371.4%+0.1 pts
102▲2Kokomo, ININ59,9991.4%−0.3 pts
103▼8Danville, ININ13,4151.4%−0.6 pts
104▼47Boonville, ININ6,6891.4%−0.6 pts
105▲15Lawrenceburg, ININ5,2431.4%−3.2 pts
106▼4Bedford, ININ13,9621.3%−1.5 pts
107▼22Seymour, ININ22,4501.3%−0.3 pts
108▲16North Manchester, ININ5,2301.3%+0.1 pts
109▼29Plainfield, ININ38,5741.2%−1.7 pts
110▼3Peru, ININ10,9621.2%−3.6 pts
111▼90Nappanee, ININ6,8851.2%−1.8 pts
112▼16Cumberland, ININ8,0661.0%−1.9 pts
113▲12New Castle, ININ17,3901.0%−0.6 pts
114▼40Connersville, ININ13,4060.9%0.0 pts
115▼100New Whiteland, ININ5,9370.9%−2.0 pts
116▼104Highland, ININ5,1140.9%−0.6 pts
117▲6Gary, ININ67,2890.8%+0.2 pts
118▼2Scottsburg, ININ7,4780.8%−2.8 pts
119▲2Jasper, ININ17,2790.8%−0.8 pts
120▼7Kendallville, ININ10,3710.8%−1.5 pts
121▼83Cicero, ININ5,5810.7%−2.4 pts
122▲8Bluffton, ININ10,5830.7%−3.1 pts
123▲5Salem, ININ6,4270.7%−0.5 pts
124▼27Goshen, ININ34,5250.7%−0.4 pts
125▼25Vincennes, ININ16,3780.6%−1.8 pts
126▼18Washington, ININ12,9910.6%−0.8 pts
127Plymouth, ININ11,0810.5%−1.5 pts
128▼13Tipton, ININ5,2630.5%0.0 pts
129▲5East Chicago, ININ25,6100.5%0.0 pts
130▼1Portland, ININ6,2370.5%−1.3 pts
131▼44Elwood, ININ8,5250.5%−0.2 pts
132▼29Dunlap, ININ6,1090.4%−3.1 pts
133▼79Gas City, ININ6,0810.3%−1.7 pts
134▼36Princeton, ININ8,5240.0%−3.2 pts
SHOWING 1–134 OF 134

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES