CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 123 SHOWN OF 123

Highest French Canadian population share, Massachusetts cities

Massachusetts cities ranked by the share of all residents who are French Canadian ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: French Canadian residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 123 cities in Massachusetts that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 123 is 2.6%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Mansfield Center, MA, up 57 places to #40.

French Canadian Americans: full group profile →
MassachusettsAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest French Canadian population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPFRENCH CANADIAN SHAREVS 2010
01▲3Spencer, MAMA5,66114.0%−1.3 pts
02▼1Gardner, MAMA21,48311.8%−0.3 pts
03▼1Southbridge, MAMA18,1058.7%−3.2 pts
04▲10Ware, MAMA6,3697.9%−2.1 pts
05▲35Adams, MAMA5,4277.8%+0.2 pts
06▲9Somerset, MAMA18,2987.4%−1.1 pts
07▼4Chicopee, MAMA55,3107.4%−2.4 pts
08Whitinsville, MAMA7,1157.4%−5.6 pts
09▼2Salisbury, MAMA5,6567.2%+0.4 pts
10▼5Palmer, MAMA12,3677.1%−0.4 pts
11▲10Athol, MAMA8,8016.8%−2.0 pts
12Amesbury, MAMA17,5886.5%–
13▼7Leominster, MAMA44,1946.4%−3.6 pts
14▼2Agawam, MAMA28,7836.2%−2.4 pts
15Easthampton, MAMA15,8515.9%–
16▼7Attleboro, MAMA47,4475.7%−1.4 pts
17▼7Maynard, MAMA10,7125.5%+0.8 pts
18▼7Greenfield, MAMA17,6915.4%–
19▼6Fitchburg, MAMA42,1365.3%−5.3 pts
20▲25Wilmington, MAMA23,3365.2%+1.2 pts
21▼5North Attleborough, MAMA31,5065.1%–
22▲12North Adams, MAMA12,3685.0%−1.8 pts
23▲1Haverhill, MAMA68,3614.8%−1.9 pts
24▲7Webster, MAMA12,2284.8%−2.7 pts
25▲7Bellingham, MAMA5,3254.8%−1.5 pts
26▼6Reading, MAMA25,6124.5%+0.1 pts
27▼1Newburyport, MAMA19,1484.4%−1.0 pts
28▲35Walpole, MAMA6,4614.1%+1.7 pts
29▲51East Falmouth, MAMA6,2453.9%+1.7 pts
30▲13Beverly, MAMA43,3633.8%−0.8 pts
31▼13Westfield, MAMA40,5463.8%−1.4 pts
32▼5West Springfield, MAMA28,8293.8%−2.8 pts
33▲5Danvers, MAMA28,0983.7%−2.1 pts
34▼12Franklin, MAMA33,9553.6%−0.1 pts
35▲11Salem, MAMA45,3813.6%−2.8 pts
36Methuen, MAMA54,5843.6%–
37▼1Middleborough Center, MAMA8,1553.6%+1.8 pts
38▼8Wakefield, MAMA27,7933.5%−2.2 pts
39▲3North Westport, MAMA5,2893.5%−8.6 pts
40▲57Mansfield Center, MAMA7,2223.5%−1.0 pts
41▼18Hudson, MAMA15,7193.5%−1.9 pts
42▼17Pinehurst, MAMA6,8453.4%−3.7 pts
43▼10Andover, MAMA9,4513.4%+0.4 pts
44▲8Peabody, MAMA55,9533.4%−1.1 pts
45▼28Oxford, MAMA5,6713.3%−3.1 pts
46▼27Bliss Corner, MAMA5,4053.3%−0.9 pts
47▲15Marshfield, MAMA5,1613.3%+2.0 pts
48▼19Marlborough, MAMA42,7723.2%−1.8 pts
49▲46Clinton, MAMA7,6583.2%+0.5 pts
50▲20Abington, MAMA17,0533.2%−0.1 pts
51▲2Holyoke, MAMA38,0233.1%−0.2 pts
52▲4West Concord, MAMA5,8763.0%+0.7 pts
53▼25Milford, MAMA27,7313.0%+0.2 pts
54▼7Yarmouth Port, MAMA5,9612.9%−0.5 pts
55▼6Hull, MAMA10,1382.8%+1.4 pts
56▼8Northampton, MAMA31,0472.8%−1.5 pts
57▼6Lowell, MAMA119,9712.7%−2.7 pts
58▲18Barnstable, MAMA50,1012.7%0.0 pts
59▼20Gloucester, MAMA30,6272.7%−0.4 pts
60▲7Medfield, MAMA6,8492.6%−0.8 pts
61▼24Northborough, MAMA6,3922.6%−2.5 pts
62▼8Norwood, MAMA31,5422.6%0.0 pts
63▼4Worcester, MAMA213,8622.5%−0.4 pts
64▲34East Harwich, MAMA5,6542.5%−0.1 pts
65▲7New Bedford, MAMA101,8342.4%−1.4 pts
66▲28Plymouth, MAMA7,9182.4%−2.2 pts
67▼7Waltham, MAMA65,0372.4%−1.3 pts
68▼4North Scituate, MAMA6,4922.4%+1.9 pts
69▼8Melrose, MAMA29,5972.3%−0.7 pts
70▼26Fall River, MAMA95,2982.3%−2.8 pts
71▼16Pittsfield, MAMA42,9092.2%−2.9 pts
72▲1Woburn, MAMA43,9622.2%−1.4 pts
73▼15Saugus, MAMA28,7732.1%−0.4 pts
74▼5Burlington, MAMA26,2742.1%−0.4 pts
75▼4Stoneham, MAMA23,3552.1%−0.4 pts
76▲14Scituate, MAMA5,7962.1%−0.4 pts
77▼3Milton, MAMA28,5872.1%−1.3 pts
78▲18Marblehead, MAMA20,4132.1%−1.8 pts
79Weymouth, MAMA59,7592.0%−0.9 pts
80▼23Taunton, MAMA62,5222.0%−2.3 pts
81▲8Belmont, MAMA27,1752.0%−1.0 pts
82▼4Lynnfield, MAMA13,0641.9%−0.4 pts
83▲16Somerville, MAMA84,2111.9%−0.5 pts
84▼16Dedham, MAMA25,2371.9%−0.7 pts
85Arlington, MAMA46,3501.9%−0.8 pts
86▲1Braintree, MAMA38,9571.8%−0.4 pts
87▼52South Yarmouth, MAMA11,5521.8%−0.1 pts
88▼13Malden, MAMA66,3701.7%−0.3 pts
89▲4Amherst, MAMA40,9201.7%–
90▼7Lynn, MAMA104,2361.7%−0.8 pts
91▲13Winthrop, MAMA18,6471.6%−1.0 pts
92▼51Longmeadow, MAMA15,6961.6%−3.8 pts
93▼27Bridgewater, MAMA29,3091.6%–
94▲25Nantucket, MAMA10,0171.5%+0.6 pts
95▼9Springfield, MAMA154,7021.5%−1.1 pts
96▼46Foxborough, MAMA6,2511.5%−3.1 pts
97▼13Swampscott, MAMA15,2771.5%−1.3 pts
98▲4Quincy, MAMA103,1731.5%−1.0 pts
99▲18West Yarmouth, MAMA6,1941.5%−2.1 pts
100Watertown, MAMA35,7101.5%–
101▲11Sharon, MAMA6,2321.4%−1.2 pts
102▲5Lexington, MAMA34,2951.4%−0.6 pts
103▼15Framingham, MAMA73,0211.4%−1.6 pts
104▼13Wellesley, MAMA30,3471.2%−0.1 pts
105▼24Winchester, MAMA23,4061.2%−1.9 pts
106▼14Holbrook, MAMA11,3801.1%−3.2 pts
107▼2Boston, MAMA672,9731.1%−0.1 pts
108▲2Needham, MAMA32,4591.1%−0.1 pts
109▼6Newton, MAMA90,7411.0%+0.1 pts
110▼1Cambridge, MAMA122,5881.0%−0.6 pts
111▼34Medford, MAMA59,8341.0%−1.9 pts
112▲6Williamstown, MAMA5,0701.0%−1.5 pts
113▼13The Pinehills, MAMA5,2821.0%−0.1 pts
114▼32Hingham, MAMA5,1300.9%−1.0 pts
115▼4Kingston, MAMA5,9100.9%−2.8 pts
116▼15Brockton, MAMA106,1340.9%−1.7 pts
117▼9Brookline, MAMA63,2660.8%0.0 pts
118▼12Lawrence, MAMA89,3200.8%−1.7 pts
119▼4Randolph, MAMA34,9480.6%–
120▼4Revere, MAMA60,1410.5%−1.6 pts
121▼7Everett, MAMA53,5720.5%−2.2 pts
122▼9Chelsea, MAMA40,1300.4%−0.3 pts
123▼58Cochituate, MAMA6,4710.3%−0.4 pts
SHOWING 1–123 OF 123

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES