CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 123 SHOWN OF 123

Highest employer health coverage, Massachusetts cities

Massachusetts cities ranked by the share of people with employer-based health insurance, alone or in combination with other coverage (2024 ACS). This list covers the 123 cities in Massachusetts that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 123 is 63.5%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: East Harwich, MA, up 47 places to #58.

MassachusettsAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Highest employer health coverage by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPEMPLOYER-BASED INSURANCEVS 2020
01▲4Medfield, MAMA6,84980.5%0.0 pts
02▲9Sharon, MAMA6,23280.1%+2.0 pts
03Wilmington, MAMA23,33679.5%−2.0 pts
04▲14Needham, MAMA32,45979.3%+3.3 pts
05▼4Hingham, MAMA5,13078.7%−3.9 pts
06▲7Arlington, MAMA46,35078.6%+0.8 pts
07▲36Walpole, MAMA6,46178.4%+8.7 pts
08▲16Marshfield, MAMA5,16178.3%+4.2 pts
09▼2Winchester, MAMA23,40678.3%−1.1 pts
10▲2Wakefield, MAMA27,79377.7%−0.2 pts
11▲11North Scituate, MAMA6,49277.6%+2.3 pts
12▲3Milton, MAMA28,58777.5%+0.3 pts
13▼5Reading, MAMA25,61277.3%−1.8 pts
14▲2Lynnfield, MAMA13,06476.9%−0.1 pts
15▼6Lexington, MAMA34,29576.5%−1.7 pts
16▼14Cochituate, MAMA6,47175.6%−6.2 pts
17▲4Melrose, MAMA29,59775.5%+0.2 pts
18▲7Newton, MAMA90,74175.4%+1.3 pts
19▼13Franklin, MAMA33,95575.1%−4.5 pts
20▼10Maynard, MAMA10,71274.9%−3.3 pts
21▲6Longmeadow, MAMA15,69674.7%+1.2 pts
22▲4Stoneham, MAMA23,35574.7%+0.7 pts
23▲8Brookline, MAMA63,26674.5%+2.7 pts
24▼20Northborough, MAMA6,39274.2%−6.8 pts
25▼2Andover, MAMA9,45174.0%−0.2 pts
26▼12Belmont, MAMA27,17573.9%−3.4 pts
27▲28Scituate, MAMA5,79673.7%+7.4 pts
28▲4Newburyport, MAMA19,14873.4%+1.6 pts
29▲12Marblehead, MAMA20,41373.0%+3.1 pts
30▲4West Concord, MAMA5,87672.5%+0.9 pts
31▲14Somerville, MAMA84,21172.0%+2.7 pts
32▼2Wellesley, MAMA30,34772.0%−0.8 pts
33▼14Burlington, MAMA26,27471.7%−3.6 pts
34▲1Cambridge, MAMA122,58871.7%+0.4 pts
35▲2Danvers, MAMA28,09871.6%+0.6 pts
36▲16Somerset, MAMA18,29871.6%+4.6 pts
37Watertown, MAMA35,71071.3%–
38▼9Kingston, MAMA5,91071.2%−1.7 pts
39▲9North Attleborough, MAMA31,50671.2%+2.6 pts
40▼12Dedham, MAMA25,23771.0%−2.2 pts
41▼5Braintree, MAMA38,95770.6%−0.4 pts
42▲4Pinehurst, MAMA6,84570.4%+1.2 pts
43▲4Weymouth, MAMA59,75970.2%+1.2 pts
44Amesbury, MAMA17,58869.7%–
45▲12Williamstown, MAMA5,07069.6%+4.6 pts
46▼26Mansfield Center, MAMA7,22269.5%−5.8 pts
47▼5Medford, MAMA59,83469.5%−0.2 pts
48▼31Bridgewater, MAMA29,30969.1%−7.1 pts
49▼11Swampscott, MAMA15,27769.0%−1.5 pts
50▼17Abington, MAMA17,05368.4%−3.2 pts
51▼2Amherst, MAMA40,92068.0%+0.1 pts
52▼2Oxford, MAMA5,67167.1%−0.3 pts
53▲12Winthrop, MAMA18,64767.1%+3.9 pts
54▲9Waltham, MAMA65,03766.7%+2.8 pts
55▼1Holbrook, MAMA11,38066.2%−0.1 pts
56Easthampton, MAMA15,85166.0%–
57▼4Hull, MAMA10,13865.9%−0.7 pts
58▲47East Harwich, MAMA5,65465.8%+17.0 pts
59▲1Saugus, MAMA28,77364.7%+0.4 pts
60▼4Beverly, MAMA43,36364.5%−1.4 pts
61▼2Hudson, MAMA15,71963.9%−0.6 pts
62▼23Norwood, MAMA31,54263.5%−6.6 pts
63▼2Attleboro, MAMA47,44763.5%−0.8 pts
64▲12Whitinsville, MAMA7,11563.2%+3.5 pts
65▲1Westfield, MAMA40,54663.1%0.0 pts
66▲3Quincy, MAMA103,17363.0%+1.3 pts
67▼27Woburn, MAMA43,96263.0%−7.0 pts
68▲3Palmer, MAMA12,36762.6%+1.4 pts
69▼7Northampton, MAMA31,04762.5%−1.4 pts
70▼6Foxborough, MAMA6,25162.1%−1.1 pts
71▼3Peabody, MAMA55,95361.7%−0.5 pts
72▲1Randolph, MAMA34,94861.7%+1.2 pts
73▼22Agawam, MAMA28,78361.0%−6.1 pts
74Methuen, MAMA54,58461.0%–
75▼3Salem, MAMA45,38160.0%−0.7 pts
76▲2Boston, MAMA672,97359.8%+1.2 pts
77▲6Haverhill, MAMA68,36159.1%+2.1 pts
78▲8Leominster, MAMA44,19458.5%+2.2 pts
79▼2South Yarmouth, MAMA11,55258.4%−0.8 pts
80▲9Malden, MAMA66,37057.7%+1.9 pts
81▲16North Westport, MAMA5,28957.6%+5.2 pts
82▼24The Pinehills, MAMA5,28257.2%−7.4 pts
83▼13Marlborough, MAMA42,77257.1%−4.3 pts
84▼4Yarmouth Port, MAMA5,96157.1%−1.3 pts
85▼18Plymouth, MAMA7,91856.8%−5.5 pts
86▼42Bellingham, MAMA5,32556.5%−13.1 pts
87▲1Salisbury, MAMA5,65656.4%+0.5 pts
88▲3Clinton, MAMA7,65856.4%+1.3 pts
89▼15Middleborough Center, MAMA8,15556.3%−4.1 pts
90▼6Taunton, MAMA62,52256.1%−0.8 pts
91▼12Spencer, MAMA5,66155.4%−3.0 pts
92▲14East Falmouth, MAMA6,24555.3%+7.8 pts
93Nantucket, MAMA10,01754.8%+0.3 pts
94▼7North Adams, MAMA12,36854.2%−2.1 pts
95▼5West Springfield, MAMA28,82953.6%−2.1 pts
96Pittsfield, MAMA42,90952.9%+0.2 pts
97▲3Chicopee, MAMA55,31052.8%+1.6 pts
98▼13Framingham, MAMA73,02152.6%−3.9 pts
99▼4Barnstable, MAMA50,10152.2%−1.2 pts
100▼6Gloucester, MAMA30,62752.2%−1.4 pts
101▼2Greenfield, MAMA17,69152.2%+0.9 pts
102▼10Gardner, MAMA21,48350.9%−4.0 pts
103▼21Bliss Corner, MAMA5,40550.2%−7.6 pts
104▼29Adams, MAMA5,42749.5%−10.2 pts
105▼1Worcester, MAMA213,86249.3%−0.1 pts
106▼3Lowell, MAMA119,97148.6%−0.8 pts
107▼9Athol, MAMA8,80148.4%−3.8 pts
108▼27Milford, MAMA27,73147.6%−10.6 pts
109Fitchburg, MAMA42,13646.8%+0.6 pts
110▼8Webster, MAMA12,22846.6%−3.2 pts
111▼4Revere, MAMA60,14146.3%−0.7 pts
112▼2West Yarmouth, MAMA6,19445.9%+0.5 pts
113▼5Brockton, MAMA106,13445.7%−0.8 pts
114Lynn, MAMA104,23645.2%+2.6 pts
115▼14Ware, MAMA6,36944.1%−6.1 pts
116▼5Everett, MAMA53,57242.5%−1.0 pts
117▼5Southbridge, MAMA18,10542.0%−1.3 pts
118▼5Fall River, MAMA95,29840.7%−2.3 pts
119▼3Springfield, MAMA154,70239.0%−0.8 pts
120▼5New Bedford, MAMA101,83438.2%−3.3 pts
121▼4Holyoke, MAMA38,02335.9%−3.8 pts
122▼4Chelsea, MAMA40,13033.8%−3.5 pts
123▼4Lawrence, MAMA89,32031.0%−0.1 pts
SHOWING 1–123 OF 123

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES