CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 136 SHOWN OF 136

Highest employer health coverage, Indiana cities

Indiana cities ranked by the share of people with employer-based health insurance, alone or in combination with other coverage (2024 ACS). This list covers the 136 cities in Indiana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 136 is 57.8%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Lawrenceburg, IN, up 66 places to #56.

IndianaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Highest employer health coverage by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPEMPLOYER-BASED INSURANCEVS 2020
01▲20Highland, ININ5,11485.0%+13.7 pts
02▼1Winfield, ININ9,14081.8%−3.1 pts
03▼1Whitestown, ININ15,76779.4%−1.6 pts
04▼1Fishers, ININ104,81276.1%−3.7 pts
05▲3McCordsville, ININ13,09475.9%−0.5 pts
06▼1Huntertown, ININ11,60075.6%−1.5 pts
07▲13Westfield, ININ66,25875.6%+4.0 pts
08▼1Carmel, ININ105,63474.9%−2.0 pts
09▲6Danville, ININ13,41574.3%+1.4 pts
10▲26Winona Lake, ININ5,12674.2%+7.9 pts
11▼7Zionsville, ININ33,62474.1%−5.5 pts
12▼6St. John, ININ24,84173.4%−3.7 pts
13▲19Bargersville, ININ11,86272.7%+4.2 pts
14▲10Crown Point, ININ35,61672.0%+2.2 pts
15▼5Brownsburg, ININ34,08971.8%−4.0 pts
16▼7Avon, ININ25,35071.4%−5.0 pts
17▲8Hidden Valley, ININ5,70671.2%+1.4 pts
18▲15West Lafayette, ININ45,74771.2%+2.8 pts
19Dyer, ININ16,27369.9%−1.9 pts
20▼3Granger, ININ30,32169.9%−2.5 pts
21▼10Bright, ININ5,54069.8%−4.8 pts
22▼10Munster, ININ23,50469.7%−4.5 pts
23▲12Cedar Lake, ININ16,78969.2%+2.2 pts
24▲2Lakes of the Four Seasons, ININ7,40269.1%−0.7 pts
25▲37Alexandria, ININ5,22368.8%+9.3 pts
26▲46North Manchester, ININ5,23068.6%+10.8 pts
27▼9Noblesville, ININ76,11168.5%−3.8 pts
28▼12Chesterton, ININ14,63568.2%−4.5 pts
29▼7Pendleton, ININ5,93067.3%−3.7 pts
30▼1Schererville, ININ29,82566.4%−2.4 pts
31▼8Cumberland, ININ8,06666.0%−4.8 pts
32▲36Batesville, ININ7,40165.7%+7.7 pts
33▲9Notre Dame, ININ6,89065.3%+0.5 pts
34▲12Greensburg, ININ12,31565.3%+1.9 pts
35▲22Plainfield, ININ38,57464.8%+4.4 pts
36▲2Highland, ININ23,40964.8%−1.2 pts
37▲53Cicero, ININ5,58164.6%+9.9 pts
38▼11Yorktown, ININ11,94764.6%−4.5 pts
39▼8Porter, ININ5,16764.5%−4.2 pts
40▲15Greenwood, ININ69,34964.0%+3.3 pts
41▼1Hobart, ININ29,29863.8%−1.3 pts
42▲11Garrett, ININ6,69463.7%+2.7 pts
43▼9Griffith, ININ16,13763.6%−3.6 pts
44▼30Lowell, ININ11,85363.5%−9.5 pts
45▼2Columbus, ININ52,65562.9%−1.7 pts
46▲12New Haven, ININ16,33762.8%+2.7 pts
47▲60Nappanee, ININ6,88562.7%+11.4 pts
48▲13Bloomington, ININ83,30762.6%+2.8 pts
49▲62South Haven, ININ7,24162.5%+12.4 pts
50▼6Portage, ININ38,63462.4%−1.6 pts
51▲24Columbia City, ININ10,25661.8%+4.6 pts
52▼4Franklin, ININ26,74361.7%−1.5 pts
53▲11Ellettsville, ININ6,84061.1%+2.1 pts
54▼7Huntingburg, ININ6,52261.0%−2.2 pts
55▼25Sellersburg, ININ10,30560.6%−8.1 pts
56▲66Lawrenceburg, ININ5,24360.4%+14.1 pts
57▲8Greenfield, ININ26,54460.3%+1.5 pts
58▲21Charlestown, ININ8,80260.2%+3.3 pts
59▼22Boonville, ININ6,68960.0%−6.1 pts
60▼9Valparaiso, ININ35,17759.9%−1.7 pts
61▼12Westville, ININ5,38759.9%−2.7 pts
62▼17Jasper, ININ17,27959.8%−3.7 pts
63▼9Greencastle, ININ9,92458.9%−1.9 pts
64▼12Jeffersonville, ININ54,13458.5%−2.7 pts
65▼26New Whiteland, ININ5,93758.3%−6.9 pts
66▼38Auburn, ININ14,06858.0%−10.9 pts
67▲15Martinsville, ININ12,14158.0%+1.9 pts
68Ross, ININ6,75157.8%–
69▲32Frankfort, ININ16,83757.7%+5.4 pts
70▲22Beech Grove, ININ14,67157.2%+3.0 pts
71▲31Sheridan, ININ5,74657.0%+4.8 pts
72▼2Lafayette, ININ71,23856.7%−1.3 pts
73▼32Merrillville, ININ37,40756.6%−8.2 pts
74▼8Dunlap, ININ6,10956.1%−2.1 pts
75▼15Mooresville, ININ10,17356.0%−3.8 pts
76▲50Monticello, ININ5,59554.8%+9.7 pts
77▼6Mount Vernon, ININ6,28954.8%−3.0 pts
78▲21Wabash, ININ10,19054.7%+1.9 pts
79▲6Seymour, ININ22,45054.3%−1.2 pts
80▼67Whiteland, ININ5,88454.2%−18.9 pts
81▼25Lebanon, ININ17,91354.1%−6.6 pts
82▼5Lawrence, ININ50,42054.1%−3.0 pts
83▲27Plymouth, ININ11,08154.0%+3.8 pts
84▲3New Albany, ININ37,46353.9%−1.5 pts
85▼7Princeton, ININ8,52453.2%−3.9 pts
86▼17Kendallville, ININ10,37153.1%−4.9 pts
87▼24Warsaw, ININ16,13053.0%−6.4 pts
88▲9Indianapolis, ININ901,11652.5%−1.2 pts
89▲14Bedford, ININ13,96252.4%+0.3 pts
90▼4Fort Wayne, ININ275,20352.1%−3.3 pts
91▼8Mishawaka, ININ51,22652.1%−3.6 pts
92▼16Kokomo, ININ59,99951.8%−5.3 pts
93▲19Angola, ININ9,36651.0%+1.0 pts
94▼1Huntington, ININ17,16751.0%−3.2 pts
95▼14Speedway, ININ14,37350.9%−5.6 pts
96▼5Clarksville, ININ22,25350.8%−3.7 pts
97▼2Bluffton, ININ10,58350.6%−3.4 pts
98▲2Goshen, ININ34,52550.5%−1.9 pts
99▼3North Vernon, ININ6,55950.1%−3.8 pts
100▲5La Porte, ININ22,60049.9%−1.5 pts
101▲16Madison, ININ12,30449.9%+1.2 pts
102▼8Rochester, ININ6,13249.8%−4.2 pts
103▼30Shelbyville, ININ21,20449.5%−7.9 pts
104▲24Washington, ININ12,99149.5%+5.6 pts
105▼31Tipton, ININ5,26349.5%−7.8 pts
106▼47Decatur, ININ10,09049.4%−10.5 pts
107▼40Tell City, ININ7,44149.0%−9.1 pts
108▼24Scottsburg, ININ7,47848.7%−7.0 pts
109▼29Brazil, ININ8,34348.6%−8.1 pts
110▼2Logansport, ININ18,28748.3%−2.5 pts
111▲8Crawfordsville, ININ16,69948.2%0.0 pts
112▼6Muncie, ININ65,46648.2%−3.1 pts
113▼63Gas City, ININ6,08148.1%−14.1 pts
114Hammond, ININ75,71247.8%−1.8 pts
115▼11Lake Station, ININ12,97747.8%−4.0 pts
116▼3Evansville, ININ116,17647.3%−2.7 pts
117▲4Vincennes, ININ16,37847.2%−0.8 pts
118▼3Peru, ININ10,96246.9%−2.2 pts
119▼1South Bend, ININ103,20146.6%−2.0 pts
120▲9Elkhart, ININ54,09246.2%+2.5 pts
121▲4Michigan City, ININ31,33846.0%+0.9 pts
122▲5Salem, ININ6,42745.0%+0.8 pts
123▼34Rushville, ININ6,17144.7%−10.4 pts
124▼36Rensselaer, ININ5,68144.4%−11.0 pts
125▼9New Castle, ININ17,39044.0%−4.9 pts
126▼6Terre Haute, ININ58,76444.0%−4.1 pts
127▼18Linton, ININ5,24544.0%−6.6 pts
128▼30Elwood, ININ8,52543.3%−10.0 pts
129▲1Anderson, ININ56,15342.2%−0.8 pts
130▲1Richmond, ININ35,37641.7%−0.8 pts
131▲2Marion, ININ28,23441.4%−0.4 pts
132▼8Portland, ININ6,23740.4%−4.9 pts
133▼10Connersville, ININ13,40640.3%−5.9 pts
134East Chicago, ININ25,61036.1%−4.9 pts
135▼3Hartford City, ININ5,89834.9%−7.2 pts
136▼1Gary, ININ67,28933.3%−3.1 pts
SHOWING 1–136 OF 136

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES