CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 55 SHOWN OF 55

Highest Dutch population share, West Virginia counties · 2020

West Virginia counties ranked by the share of all residents who are Dutch ancestry (2020 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Dutch residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 55 counties in West Virginia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 55 is 1.2%.

Dutch Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest Dutch population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDUTCH SHAREVS 2010
01Randolph County, WVWV26,8823.5%+0.3 pts
02Doddridge County, WVWV7,6343.3%−0.3 pts
03Barbour County, WVWV15,4143.2%−0.4 pts
04Pocahontas County, WVWV7,6023.1%−2.0 pts
05Nicholas County, WVWV23,8483.0%+0.4 pts
06Harrison County, WVWV64,2212.9%−1.4 pts
07Jackson County, WVWV27,4502.7%+0.5 pts
08Marion County, WVWV55,5842.4%−2.1 pts
09McDowell County, WVWV16,8782.2%+0.3 pts
10Wyoming County, WVWV19,8012.2%+1.0 pts
11Tyler County, WVWV7,8812.1%−0.4 pts
12Wirt County, WVWV4,8792.0%−0.6 pts
13Ritchie County, WVWV8,0341.9%−1.3 pts
14Monongalia County, WVWV107,9911.8%−0.7 pts
15Tucker County, WVWV6,5401.8%−4.0 pts
16Taylor County, WVWV16,2871.8%−3.3 pts
17Hancock County, WVWV27,7291.7%−0.4 pts
18Summers County, WVWV11,5321.6%−0.9 pts
19Boone County, WVWV20,2511.6%−2.3 pts
20Pendleton County, WVWV5,8261.5%+1.1 pts
21Preston County, WVWV34,0041.5%−2.5 pts
22Braxton County, WVWV11,8851.4%−2.0 pts
23Marshall County, WVWV29,1591.4%−1.4 pts
24Hampshire County, WVWV24,1051.3%−2.2 pts
25Roane County, WVWV13,3171.3%−0.9 pts
26Webster County, WVWV7,7601.3%−3.3 pts
27Mingo County, WVWV21,4551.2%−0.4 pts
28Wood County, WVWV82,3851.2%−1.6 pts
29Brooke County, WVWV21,1421.2%−1.8 pts
30Monroe County, WVWV12,4911.2%−2.2 pts
31Gilmer County, WVWV7,0851.2%−1.2 pts
32Greenbrier County, WVWV31,5781.2%−0.8 pts
33Upshur County, WVWV23,7581.2%−0.7 pts
34Jefferson County, WVWV63,1021.2%−0.2 pts
35Logan County, WVWV30,3751.1%−2.1 pts
36Hardy County, WVWV14,3371.1%0.0 pts
37Mercer County, WVWV57,5031.1%−0.8 pts
38Kanawha County, WVWV172,3811.1%−1.2 pts
39Wayne County, WVWV37,3091.0%−1.9 pts
40Fayette County, WVWV38,1650.9%−2.1 pts
41Clay County, WVWV7,5380.9%−4.1 pts
42Lewis County, WVWV16,3940.9%−0.7 pts
43Ohio County, WVWV40,4960.9%−0.6 pts
44Wetzel County, WVWV13,7340.9%−1.8 pts
45Cabell County, WVWV91,1830.8%−0.6 pts
46Raleigh County, WVWV71,7750.8%−0.6 pts
47Mineral County, WVWV26,7920.8%−3.5 pts
48Grant County, WVWV11,0410.7%−0.6 pts
49Lincoln County, WVWV19,1770.7%−0.6 pts
50Berkeley County, WVWV139,5220.6%−1.2 pts
51Mason County, WVWV24,7070.6%−1.4 pts
52Pleasants County, WVWV7,3380.6%−1.1 pts
53Morgan County, WVWV18,0270.5%−1.8 pts
54Calhoun County, WVWV5,9780.5%−5.2 pts
55Putnam County, WVWV56,8850.4%−0.7 pts
SHOWING 1–55 OF 55

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS