CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 102 SHOWN OF 102

Highest Dutch population share, Illinois counties

Illinois counties ranked by the share of all residents who are Dutch ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Dutch residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 102 counties in Illinois that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 102 is 1.0%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Greene County, IL, up 73 places to #22.

Dutch Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest Dutch population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDUTCH SHAREVS 2010
01Whiteside County, ILIL54,1217.0%−1.7 pts
02▲1Carroll County, ILIL15,4194.1%−0.6 pts
03▲6Gallatin County, ILIL4,6163.4%−0.4 pts
04▲1Iroquois County, ILIL26,1503.1%0.0 pts
05▲31Wayne County, ILIL15,8823.0%+1.6 pts
06▼2Stephenson County, ILIL43,2202.8%−1.1 pts
07▲6McDonough County, ILIL25,9162.8%+0.4 pts
08▼6Stark County, ILIL5,3192.7%+0.2 pts
09▲12Schuyler County, ILIL6,6572.4%−0.2 pts
10▲24Lawrence County, ILIL13,7902.2%+0.8 pts
11▼1Jo Daviess County, ILIL21,5942.0%−1.2 pts
12▼5Hardin County, ILIL3,5882.0%−2.5 pts
13▼1Henry County, ILIL48,0951.9%−1.3 pts
14▲19Ogle County, ILIL51,3991.9%−0.8 pts
15▼7Lee County, ILIL32,9141.9%−2.1 pts
16▲29Woodford County, ILIL38,1111.8%−0.1 pts
17▼11Henderson County, ILIL5,9841.8%−1.0 pts
18▲1Kankakee County, ILIL105,5251.7%−1.8 pts
19▲58Richland County, ILIL15,2191.7%−0.3 pts
20▲6Fulton County, ILIL32,9011.7%−1.4 pts
21▼5Hamilton County, ILIL7,8591.5%−2.3 pts
22▲73Greene County, ILIL11,3131.5%−0.3 pts
23▲19Grundy County, ILIL54,0521.5%−0.2 pts
24▲15Tazewell County, ILIL130,0491.5%−0.6 pts
25▲40Montgomery County, ILIL28,0761.5%−0.8 pts
26▲28Clark County, ILIL15,1141.4%−0.8 pts
27▼7Calhoun County, ILIL4,3001.4%+0.1 pts
28▼10Edgar County, ILIL16,3231.4%−1.4 pts
29▼1Will County, ILIL712,2531.3%−0.8 pts
30▼3Morgan County, ILIL32,5151.3%−1.2 pts
31▲18Winnebago County, ILIL283,6741.3%−0.6 pts
32▼9Mercer County, ILIL15,2291.3%−2.5 pts
33▲20Saline County, ILIL22,7721.3%−1.4 pts
34▲25DuPage County, ILIL934,2981.3%−0.4 pts
35Piatt County, ILIL16,7911.3%−0.9 pts
36▼7Coles County, ILIL46,6071.2%−0.9 pts
37▲18Knox County, ILIL47,7671.2%−2.6 pts
38▲46Macoupin County, ILIL43,7481.2%−1.5 pts
39▼15Marion County, ILIL36,3821.2%−1.7 pts
40▲29Cumberland County, ILIL10,2081.2%−1.6 pts
41▲39Jasper County, ILIL9,0321.2%−0.2 pts
42▲40Livingston County, ILIL35,0571.2%−1.4 pts
43▲43Williamson County, ILIL67,2251.2%−1.7 pts
44▼13Mason County, ILIL12,4111.2%−1.0 pts
45▼15Bureau County, ILIL32,5101.1%−1.0 pts
46▼21Rock Island County, ILIL141,8691.1%−0.9 pts
47▲31Marshall County, ILIL11,4731.1%−1.9 pts
48▲4Sangamon County, ILIL194,1701.1%−0.7 pts
49▲39Adams County, ILIL64,2671.1%−0.5 pts
50▼36Christian County, ILIL33,4431.1%−1.4 pts
51▲15Peoria County, ILIL178,5531.0%−0.7 pts
52▼5Vermilion County, ILIL71,2591.0%−1.1 pts
53▲23DeKalb County, ILIL101,8351.0%−0.8 pts
54▼39Logan County, ILIL27,1821.0%−1.1 pts
55▼38Putnam County, ILIL5,6191.0%−0.2 pts
56▲8McLean County, ILIL171,4191.0%−0.8 pts
57▼1McHenry County, ILIL317,7511.0%−1.0 pts
58▲16Kane County, ILIL525,7570.9%−0.4 pts
59▲14LaSalle County, ILIL107,7730.9%−1.5 pts
60▼14Scott County, ILIL4,8660.9%−0.7 pts
61▼24Ford County, ILIL13,2160.9%−2.2 pts
62▼51Crawford County, ILIL18,6480.9%−3.2 pts
63▼41Clay County, ILIL12,7930.9%−1.3 pts
64▼14Hancock County, ILIL16,8030.9%−1.5 pts
65▲20Champaign County, ILIL209,9720.9%−0.8 pts
66▼15Brown County, ILIL6,4010.9%−0.8 pts
67▲1Madison County, ILIL263,1100.9%−1.4 pts
68▼8Macon County, ILIL99,3000.9%−1.1 pts
69▲2Washington County, ILIL13,5640.8%−0.4 pts
70▼32Douglas County, ILIL19,8800.8%−0.8 pts
71▼28White County, ILIL13,2500.8%−1.6 pts
72▼31Franklin County, ILIL36,9160.8%−2.5 pts
73▲2Edwards County, ILIL5,8980.8%−2.7 pts
74▼4Kendall County, ILIL145,4700.8%−0.8 pts
75▲26Boone County, ILIL53,5680.8%−0.9 pts
76▲13St. Clair County, ILIL250,7080.8%−0.6 pts
77▲21Monroe County, ILIL34,8400.8%−1.1 pts
78▼16Pike County, ILIL14,2310.8%−1.2 pts
79▲2Cass County, ILIL12,4630.7%−0.5 pts
80▼36Jefferson County, ILIL36,1470.7%−2.0 pts
81▼23Shelby County, ILIL20,5760.7%−1.0 pts
82▲12Perry County, ILIL20,1600.7%−2.0 pts
83▼20De Witt County, ILIL15,1180.7%−1.2 pts
84▼36Jackson County, ILIL52,5010.7%−1.3 pts
85▼18Bond County, ILIL16,9590.7%−1.6 pts
86▼46Warren County, ILIL16,2220.7%−2.2 pts
87▲15Moultrie County, ILIL14,3710.7%−0.7 pts
88▲4Cook County, ILIL5,194,6250.7%−0.3 pts
89▼10Lake County, ILIL719,3390.7%−0.6 pts
90▼3Fayette County, ILIL20,7900.6%−1.1 pts
91▼8Effingham County, ILIL34,5190.6%−0.4 pts
92▼31Menard County, ILIL11,8630.6%−3.4 pts
93▼36Clinton County, ILIL37,1280.6%−1.2 pts
94▼3Randolph County, ILIL29,9210.6%−1.6 pts
95▼63Wabash County, ILIL10,9070.6%−1.7 pts
96▼6Union County, ILIL16,6560.6%−2.2 pts
97▼4Jersey County, ILIL21,1600.5%−2.7 pts
98▼2Alexander County, ILIL4,5700.5%−1.6 pts
99▼2Johnson County, ILIL13,3630.5%−1.5 pts
100Pulaski County, ILIL4,8200.3%−0.6 pts
101▼29Massac County, ILIL13,5020.3%−2.2 pts
102▼3Pope County, ILIL3,6720.2%−1.0 pts
SHOWING 1–102 OF 102

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES