United States › Illinois › Logan County COUNTY
Logan County Illinois · 27,182 residents (2025 est.) · 618 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Logan County is a county of 27,713 people in Illinois. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $134,400. The foreign-born share is 1%. Median rent is $829 a month. There are 45 people per square mile.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 31,183 in 2000
27,182 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 48 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
27K 28K 29K 30K 32K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Logan County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $66,358
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,389 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,953 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 26.9% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 8.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.405 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.8%
Public administration 5.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.1%
Transportation & warehousing 3.9%
Education & health services 1.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$134,400
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$829
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $455 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 71.3% in 2000
31.5% rent
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.16 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.16 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 34.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.6%(28,247)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(503)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 85.9%(23,807)
Hispanic / Latino 3.5%(966)
from 32 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 47 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 14.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 80.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 79.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 51.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 64.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 89.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 84.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 94.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 3.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 35.6%(3,995)
Women 15+
Never married 30.3%(3,698)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.5%(332)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.6%(347)
Share of the 1,410 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Logan County Head to head
Compare Logan County to nearby counties LOGAN COUNTY VS
Menard County
Income $82,176 +24%
Home value $185,500 +38%
Population 11,863 −56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOGAN COUNTY VS
De Witt County
Income $71,678 +8%
Home value $130,300 −3%
Population 15,118 −44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOGAN COUNTY VS
Tazewell County
Income $77,982 +18%
Home value $167,500 +25%
Population 130,049 +378%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LOGAN COUNTY VS
Macon County
Income $62,666 −6%
Home value $127,300 −5%
Population 99,300 +265%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Logan County, Illinois? Logan County, Illinois has about 27,713 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Logan County, Illinois? The typical household in Logan County, Illinois earns about $66,358 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Logan County, Illinois expensive? In Logan County, Illinois, the median home is worth about $134,400, and the typical rent is about $829 a month.
How educated are people in Logan County, Illinois? About 20.9% of adults age 25 and over in Logan County, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Logan County, Illinois? About 13.1% of people in Logan County, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Logan County, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Logan County, Illinois has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 3,085 residents, a change of about -10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here