CensusEasy
COUNTY

Mercer County

Illinois · 15,229 residents (2025 est.) · 561 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Mercer County is a county of 15,495 people in Illinois. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. That puts it in the top 8% of US counties for household income. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 21% of adults. The median age is 44.7, about 6 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $146,700, having more than doubled since 2000.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

15,495
−9%since 2000
from 16,957 in 2000
15,229 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
28 / sq mi
−6%since 2009
from 29 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
44.7
+13%since 2000
from 39.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
561 sq mi
Population, 19902024
15K16K16K17K17K19902000201020202024Mercer County
202415K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 54.8%(738)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.9%(767)
US avg: 6%
10 to 147%(1,082)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 196.4%(995)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.1%(790)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3410.3%(1,594)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4412.1%(1,882)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5412.7%(1,961)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6414.8%(2,297)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7412.5%(1,944)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 847%(1,078)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over2.4%(367)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$74,182
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,893 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$39,391
+111%since 2000
from $18,645 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
49.3%
+19.8 ptssince 2009
from 29.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
8.9%
+1.1 ptssince 2000
from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.414
+8%since 2010
from 0.383 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade14%
US avg: 9.9%
Information12.6%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade10.6%
US avg: 6.9%
Finance & insurance6.5%
US avg: 5.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing6.4%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction6.3%
US avg: 1.2%
Other services5.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical5.4%
US avg: 5.1%
Public administration4.8%
US avg: 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing1.7%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food1.2%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services1.1%
US avg: 0.9%
Manufacturing0.1%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$146,700
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $70,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$786
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $392 in 2000
US average: $1,442
83.8%
+4.1 ptssince 2000
from 79.7% in 2000
16.2% rent
9.9%
+1.8 ptssince 2009
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.33 people
−3%since 2009
from 2.40 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
17.7%
−1.6 ptssince 2009
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
34.6%
+3.4 ptssince 2009
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
2.0
−2%since 2009
from 2.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
34
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.6%(16,551)
Black0.3%(48)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(216)
Asian0.2%(29)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic93.1%(14,426)
Black0.6%(93)
Hispanic / Latino3.4%(534)
Asian0.4%(56)
Other2.5%(386)
16
+98%since 2009
from 8 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
14
−16%since 2020
from 17 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3%(464)
Puerto Rican0.2%(27)
Cuban0%(7)
Asian origin
Korean0.2%(27)
Filipino0.1%(14)
Laotian0%(7)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German20.8%(3,216)
Irish12.2%(1,889)
English11.5%(1,781)
Swedish7.8%(1,203)
American5.8%(891)
Belgian1.9%(295)
French1.9%(290)
Italian1.5%(233)
Dutch1.3%(202)
Norwegian1.1%(172)
Scotch-Irish1.1%(163)
Scottish1%(155)
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data
Polish0.8%(130)
Czech0.7%(103)
Welsh0.6%(90)
Austrian0.5%(81)
Danish0.5%(72)
Swiss0.3%(42)
Russian0.2%(24)
Slovak0.1%(22)
Ukrainian0.1%(15)
Croatian0.1%(14)
Lithuanian0.1%(12)
Hungarian0.1%(11)
Greek0.1%(10)
Arab0%(4)
British0%(4)
Finnish0%(1)
Section 05

Education

20.9%
+8.3 ptssince 2000
from 12.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
93.9%
+9.0 ptssince 2000
from 84.9% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
7.1%
+3.8 ptssince 2000
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

28.1 min
+43%since 2000
from 19.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
79.1%
−1.6 ptssince 2009
from 80.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
8.0%
−2.9 ptssince 2009
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
10.1%
+4.2 ptssince 2009
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
2.4%
+0.8 ptssince 2009
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
2.8%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.2%
−2.6 ptssince 2011
from 5.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
60.8%
−5.1 ptssince 2011
from 65.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
77.1%
−1.8 ptssince 2020
from 78.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
13.1%
+1.4 ptssince 2009
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
32.3%
+4.7 ptssince 2009
from 27.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

50.5%
+0.8 ptssince 2009
from 49.7% in 2009
49.5%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 50.3% in 2009
1.1%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
8.4%
−2.4 ptssince 2009
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
13.0%
+1.2 ptssince 2012
from 11.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
4.6%
−2.7 ptssince 2013
from 7.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
90.5%
+15.8 ptssince 2017
from 74.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
92.9%
+5.4 ptssince 2020
from 87.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
93.3%
+2.1 ptssince 2020
from 91.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
97.2%
−1.4 ptssince 2016
from 98.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
2.1%
+1.4 ptssince 2016
from 0.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married25.7%(1,676)
Married63.2%(4,123)
Widowed3.8%(249)
Divorced7.2%(472)
Women 15+
Never married19.3%(1,235)
Married62.6%(4,001)
Widowed9.1%(582)
Divorced8.9%(570)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.6%
−2.7 ptssince 2013
from 7.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
63.2%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 63.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
14.7%
−1.2 ptssince 2020
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
23.1%
+0.6 ptssince 2020
from 22.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
15.6%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.0%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
76.0%
−1.1 ptssince 2020
from 77.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
36.1%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 35.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)31.2%(321)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)19.7%(203)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era43.1%(443)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3.8%(39)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II1.2%(12)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,029 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Mercer County

Head to head

Compare Mercer County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mercer County, Illinois?

Mercer County, Illinois has about 15,495 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mercer County, Illinois?

The typical household in Mercer County, Illinois earns about $74,182 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mercer County, Illinois expensive?

In Mercer County, Illinois, the median home is worth about $146,700, and the typical rent is about $786 a month.

How educated are people in Mercer County, Illinois?

About 20.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mercer County, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mercer County, Illinois?

About 8.9% of people in Mercer County, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.

Has Mercer County, Illinois grown since 1990?

Yes, Mercer County, Illinois has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,795 residents, a change of about -10 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Mercer County, Illinois: demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy