CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 94 SHOWN OF 94

Highest Dutch population share, Tennessee counties

Tennessee counties ranked by the share of all residents who are Dutch ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Dutch residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 94 counties in Tennessee that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 94 is 0.7%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Perry County, TN, up 81 places to #11.

Dutch Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest Dutch population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDUTCH SHAREVS 2010
01▲52Polk County, TNTN18,5921.8%−1.9 pts
02▲50Jackson County, TNTN12,4661.7%+0.9 pts
03▲57Lawrence County, TNTN46,9141.7%0.0 pts
04▲67White County, TNTN29,6121.6%+0.3 pts
05▼4Grundy County, TNTN14,1161.4%−0.7 pts
06▲44Campbell County, TNTN40,2901.4%+0.1 pts
07▲69Moore County, TNTN6,9201.4%−1.9 pts
08▼5Lincoln County, TNTN36,8531.4%−0.4 pts
09▼5Houston County, TNTN8,4791.4%−1.6 pts
10▲2Cumberland County, TNTN66,3001.3%−0.5 pts
11▲81Perry County, TNTN9,1261.2%+0.5 pts
12▼5Sullivan County, TNTN163,7591.2%−0.7 pts
13▲18Roane County, TNTN57,3951.2%−0.6 pts
14▼12Rhea County, TNTN34,8441.2%−1.5 pts
15▲15Jefferson County, TNTN60,0241.2%−0.2 pts
16▲75Gibson County, TNTN51,7791.2%+0.3 pts
17▲4Unicoi County, TNTN17,8561.1%+0.1 pts
18▲24Marion County, TNTN29,8041.1%−0.7 pts
19▲58Lewis County, TNTN13,4871.1%−1.1 pts
20▼10Union County, TNTN21,4501.1%−2.3 pts
21▲20Greene County, TNTN73,8311.0%−0.7 pts
22▲16Fentress County, TNTN20,3221.0%−0.2 pts
23▲25Hamblen County, TNTN68,8431.0%−0.7 pts
24Sevier County, TNTN101,3421.0%−0.5 pts
25▼6Claiborne County, TNTN33,2291.0%−0.3 pts
26▼9Knox County, TNTN511,4531.0%−0.8 pts
27▼11Lake County, TNTN6,2491.0%−0.1 pts
28▼10Grainger County, TNTN25,7391.0%−0.1 pts
29▲4Wilson County, TNTN175,0331.0%−0.6 pts
30▲16McMinn County, TNTN57,4040.9%−0.9 pts
31▲4Hamilton County, TNTN390,8330.9%−0.4 pts
32▲23Henderson County, TNTN28,5180.9%+0.5 pts
33▲12Cheatham County, TNTN42,7780.9%−0.8 pts
34▼23Meigs County, TNTN14,1860.9%−1.8 pts
35▼12Coffee County, TNTN62,4190.9%−0.9 pts
36▲34Putnam County, TNTN86,6120.8%0.0 pts
37▲28Maury County, TNTN118,1310.8%0.0 pts
38▼11Dickson County, TNTN58,6620.8%−1.0 pts
39▲19Hawkins County, TNTN59,5590.8%−0.6 pts
40▼31Obion County, TNTN30,0670.8%−0.7 pts
41▼26Anderson County, TNTN82,0660.8%−1.4 pts
42▼10Montgomery County, TNTN249,9350.8%−0.2 pts
43▲1Williamson County, TNTN272,0610.8%−0.8 pts
44▲15Crockett County, TNTN14,0060.8%−0.3 pts
45▲16Monroe County, TNTN49,7300.8%−1.2 pts
46▲10Franklin County, TNTN45,5790.8%−1.5 pts
47▲16Washington County, TNTN141,1990.7%−0.7 pts
48▼1Sumner County, TNTN215,5380.7%−0.8 pts
49▲38Smith County, TNTN20,9810.7%+0.2 pts
50▼25Decatur County, TNTN11,8200.7%−1.0 pts
51▲6Loudon County, TNTN63,7640.7%−1.3 pts
52▲26Humphreys County, TNTN19,6460.7%−1.3 pts
53▲16Henry County, TNTN32,8960.7%−1.7 pts
54▼40Morgan County, TNTN22,1600.7%−0.7 pts
55▲35Fayette County, TNTN45,0710.7%−0.9 pts
56▼16Robertson County, TNTN80,1750.7%−0.3 pts
57▼8Carter County, TNTN57,3610.7%−1.2 pts
58▲22Benton County, TNTN16,1830.6%−0.4 pts
59▲13Tipton County, TNTN62,2870.6%−0.2 pts
60▼17Stewart County, TNTN14,4390.6%−1.8 pts
61▲14Hickman County, TNTN26,2190.6%−0.5 pts
62▼23Blount County, TNTN143,8200.6%−1.3 pts
63▲18Macon County, TNTN27,6630.6%0.0 pts
64▲2Davidson County, TNTN745,9040.6%−0.5 pts
65▼3Sequatchie County, TNTN17,8610.6%−2.5 pts
66▼58Marshall County, TNTN38,0710.6%−0.9 pts
67▼54Bradley County, TNTN115,4650.6%−1.5 pts
68▼4Giles County, TNTN31,4330.6%−0.5 pts
69▼32Van Buren County, TNTN6,8740.6%−0.9 pts
70▼2Rutherford County, TNTN386,3520.6%−0.7 pts
71▼20Cocke County, TNTN37,8890.5%−0.8 pts
72▼44McNairy County, TNTN26,2360.5%−0.3 pts
73▼6Carroll County, TNTN29,2000.5%−0.8 pts
74DeKalb County, TNTN21,8730.5%−0.5 pts
75▲4Weakley County, TNTN33,2610.5%−0.5 pts
76▼70Bledsoe County, TNTN15,9200.5%−2.4 pts
77▼48Johnson County, TNTN18,7180.5%−0.9 pts
78▼73Scott County, TNTN22,6710.5%−0.2 pts
79▲3Warren County, TNTN43,7170.4%−0.8 pts
80▼26Dyer County, TNTN36,3200.4%−0.7 pts
81▲13Chester County, TNTN17,9940.4%−1.1 pts
82▼9Cannon County, TNTN15,2960.4%−0.4 pts
83▲1Madison County, TNTN100,7900.3%−0.5 pts
84▲2Shelby County, TNTN910,2260.3%−0.4 pts
85▼49Hardin County, TNTN27,9830.3%−0.7 pts
86▼52Bedford County, TNTN55,2730.3%−0.8 pts
87▼4Hardeman County, TNTN25,2740.2%−0.4 pts
88▲1Overton County, TNTN23,7870.2%−1.6 pts
89▼1Haywood County, TNTN17,0420.2%−0.1 pts
90▼68Trousdale County, TNTN12,6230.2%−0.2 pts
91▼71Wayne County, TNTN16,4160.2%−1.2 pts
92▼7Hancock County, TNTN7,0750.1%−1.0 pts
93Lauderdale County, TNTN24,6170.1%−0.5 pts
94▼68Pickett County, TNTN5,2190.1%−0.9 pts
SHOWING 1–94 OF 94

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES