Providence Plantation
Providence Plantation is home to 10,355 people in Charlotte. Households here earn about 111% more than in Charlotte as a whole. 70% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. The median household earns $173,190, about 111% above the national median. Owners hold 88% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $676,470. These figures are approximated by combining the 2 census tracts that make up Providence Plantation; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.
Providence Plantation compared with Charlotte
| Measure | Providence Plantation | Charlotte | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $173,190 | $82,068 | 111% higher |
| Median home value | $676,470 | $385,700 | 75% higher |
| Homes that are rented | 12.3% | 49.0% | −36.7 pts |
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 70.2% | 48.0% | +22.2 pts |
| Poverty rate | 2.6% | 11.7% | −9.1 pts |
| Foreign-born residents | 12.6% | 18.7% | −6.1 pts |
| Median age | 40.7 | 34.5 | 6.2 years older |
Population & growth
Income & economy
Housing
Race & ethnicity
Education
Commute & transportation
Work & employment
People & community
Neighborhoods in Charlotte
Places similar to Providence Plantation
Compare Providence Plantation side by side
How many people live in Providence Plantation, Charlotte, North Carolina?
Providence Plantation, Charlotte, North Carolina has about 10,355 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Providence Plantation, Charlotte, North Carolina?
The typical household in Providence Plantation, Charlotte, North Carolina earns about $173,190 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Providence Plantation, Charlotte, North Carolina expensive?
In Providence Plantation, Charlotte, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $676,470, and the typical rent is about $1,951 a month.
How educated are people in Providence Plantation, Charlotte, North Carolina?
About 70.2% of adults age 25 and over in Providence Plantation, Charlotte, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Providence Plantation, Charlotte, North Carolina?
About 2.6% of people in Providence Plantation, Charlotte, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Explore from here
DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024