United States › Stephenville MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Stephenville Micro Stephenville, TX · 1 counties · 42,545 residents · 1,083 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Stephenville is home to 42,545 people. This skews young, with a median age of 31.5. 9,544 more people live here than in 2000. The typical home is worth $166,300, having more than doubled since 2000. Getting to work takes 20 minutes on average. 8% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 31.5
US median: 38.8
Average education
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 62%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
26K 31K 36K 41K 45K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stephenville Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,383
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,708 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,655 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 9.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Public administration 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$166,300
+62%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $68,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$951
+41%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $450 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 63.2% in 2000
41.2% rent
2.81 people
+10%since 2009
from 2.55 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 82.6%(27,269)
Hispanic / Latino 15%(4,959)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 70.5%(30,006)
Hispanic / Latino 21.8%(9,254)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 25.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 77.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 64.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 30.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 24.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.4%(6,767)
Women 15+
Never married 35.8%(6,699)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 24.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.5%(547)
Gulf War (1990s) 30.6%(780)
Share of the 2,547 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Stephenville Head to head
Compare Stephenville side by side STEPHENVILLE VS
Huntingdon
Income $65,557 +18%
Home value $183,200 +10%
Population 43,001 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STEPHENVILLE VS
Freeport
Income $64,043 +16%
Home value $134,900 −19%
Population 43,220 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STEPHENVILLE VS
Hillsdale
Income $64,242 +16%
Home value $176,100 +6%
Population 45,738 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STEPHENVILLE VS
Burlington
Income $62,831 +13%
Home value $132,051 −21%
Population 44,061 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stephenville, TX? Stephenville, TX has about 42,545 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Stephenville, TX? The typical household in Stephenville, TX earns about $55,383 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stephenville, TX expensive? In Stephenville, TX, the median home is worth about $166,300, and the typical rent is about $951 a month.
How educated are people in Stephenville, TX? About 33.0% of adults age 25 and over in Stephenville, TX hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stephenville, TX? About 16.5% of people in Stephenville, TX live below the federal poverty line.
Has Stephenville, TX grown since 1990? Yes, Stephenville, TX has grown since 1990. The population has added about 14,554 residents, a change of about 52 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here