United States › Snyder MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2010 ACS
Snyder Micro Snyder, TX · 1 counties · 16,921 residents · 905 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Snyder is home to 16,921 people. The typical home is worth $71,100, having risen by half since 2000. About 16% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The average commute runs 16 minutes. Owners hold 74% of the housing stock. 5% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
16K 17K 17K 18K 19K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Snyder Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,401
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,646 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,871 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 24.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 21.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.9%
Transportation & warehousing 3.2%
Public administration 1.8%
Education & health services 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$71,100
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$609
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $392 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.8% in 2000
26.2% rent
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.29 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.30 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 34.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 65.2%(10,672)
Hispanic / Latino 27.8%(4,544)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 57.8%(9,773)
Hispanic / Latino 36.3%(6,149)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 72.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 82.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 18.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 24.4%(1,493)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 51.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.9%(218)
Gulf War (1990s) 33.3%(304)
Share of the 914 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Snyder Head to head
Compare Snyder side by side SNYDER VS
Atchison
Income $61,112 +44%
Home value $145,700 +105%
Population 16,172 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SNYDER VS
Baker City
Income $60,936 +44%
Home value $285,600 +302%
Population 16,658 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SNYDER VS
Hereford
Income $60,799 +43%
Home value $121,300 +71%
Population 18,626 +15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SNYDER VS
Vermillion
Income $56,850 +34%
Home value $232,300 +227%
Population 15,031 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Snyder, TX? Snyder, TX has about 16,921 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Snyder, TX? The typical household in Snyder, TX earns about $42,401 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Snyder, TX expensive? In Snyder, TX, the median home is worth about $71,100, and the typical rent is about $609 a month.
How educated are people in Snyder, TX? About 16.3% of adults age 25 and over in Snyder, TX hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Snyder, TX? About 17.7% of people in Snyder, TX live below the federal poverty line.
Has Snyder, TX grown since 1990? Yes, Snyder, TX has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,713 residents, a change of about -9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here