United States › Red Wing MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2010 ACS
Red Wing Micro Red Wing, MN · 1 counties · 46,183 residents · 757 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 46,183 people, Red Wing is a metro area. At a median age of 41.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 2%. The poverty rate is 8.2%, under the national 13.8%. 23% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
40K 42K 44K 46K 49K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Red Wing Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,366
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,972 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,934 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 34.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.2%
Public administration 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Education & health services 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$192,900
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $119,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$667
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $477 in 2000
US average: $853
from 79.0% in 2000
22.7% rent
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.41 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 26.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 43.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(42,405)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(473)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.2%(43,027)
Hispanic / Latino 2.9%(1,342)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 19.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 86.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 30.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.8%(6,233)
Women 15+
Never married 24.5%(4,838)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.2%(543)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.1%(389)
Share of the 2,976 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Red Wing Head to head
Compare Red Wing side by side RED WING VS
Gillette
Income $89,869 +59%
Home value $279,100 +45%
Population 48,145 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RED WING VS
Effingham
Income $78,774 +40%
Home value $174,871 −9%
Population 44,727 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RED WING VS
Elko
Income $86,031 +53%
Home value $295,166 +53%
Population 56,682 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RED WING VS
Blackfoot
Income $77,878 +38%
Home value $293,300 +52%
Population 51,153 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Red Wing, MN? Red Wing, MN has about 46,183 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Red Wing, MN? The typical household in Red Wing, MN earns about $56,366 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Red Wing, MN expensive? In Red Wing, MN, the median home is worth about $192,900, and the typical rent is about $667 a month.
How educated are people in Red Wing, MN? About 22.7% of adults age 25 and over in Red Wing, MN hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Red Wing, MN? About 8.2% of people in Red Wing, MN live below the federal poverty line.
Has Red Wing, MN grown since 1990? Yes, Red Wing, MN has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,493 residents, a change of about 13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here