United States › Pella MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2000 CENSUS
Pella Micro Pella, IA · 1 counties · 32,052 residents · 554 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pella is home to 32,052 people. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $87,100. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Poverty is uncommon here, at 7.6% of people across the metro. Headcount has barely moved since 1990.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 37.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
30K 31K 32K 33K 34K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pella Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $42,401
+15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $27,991 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $11,945 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 10.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$87,100
+35%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $48,800 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$472
+11%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $323 in 1990
US average: $602
from 73.9% in 1990
24.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(29,632)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(186)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.9%(31,074)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(257)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 12.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 73.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 25.6%(3,203)
Women 15+
Never married 18.8%(2,417)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.6%(258)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.5%(359)
Share of the 1,466 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Pella Head to head
Compare Pella side by side PELLA VS
Hutchinson
Income $80,084 +89%
Home value $246,100 +183%
Population 36,631 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PELLA VS
Greencastle
Income $78,378 +85%
Home value $218,900 +151%
Population 37,876 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PELLA VS
Angola
Income $74,911 +77%
Home value $216,200 +148%
Population 34,799 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PELLA VS
McPherson
Income $78,851 +86%
Home value $211,200 +142%
Population 30,064 −12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pella, IA? Pella, IA has about 32,052 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Pella, IA? The typical household in Pella, IA earns about $42,401 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pella, IA expensive? In Pella, IA, the median home is worth about $87,100, and the typical rent is about $472 a month.
How educated are people in Pella, IA? About 18.9% of adults age 25 and over in Pella, IA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pella, IA? About 7.6% of people in Pella, IA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pella, IA grown since 1990? Yes, Pella, IA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,051 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here