United States › Murrells Inlet MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2000 CENSUS
Murrells Inlet Micro Murrells Inlet, SC · 1 counties · 55,797 residents · 814 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Murrells Inlet is home to 55,797 people. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 39.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 9,495 more people live here than in 1990. Median home value sits at $83,700. 17.1% of people across the metro live below the federal poverty line.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
44K 50K 56K 61K 67K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Murrells Inlet Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,312
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $23,981 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $11,084 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 20.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$83,700
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $62,500 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$489
+6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $351 in 1990
US average: $602
from 79.4% in 1990
18.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 56.3%(26,077)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(150)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 59.2%(33,011)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(919)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 15.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 63.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 5.2% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 25.7%(5,294)
Women 15+
Never married 22.6%(5,332)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 21.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 31.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 62.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 49.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11%(516)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.8%(1,067)
Share of the 4,680 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Murrells Inlet Head to head
Compare Murrells Inlet side by side MURRELLS INLET VS
Cedar City
Income $66,247 +88%
Home value $379,000 +353%
Population 67,141 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MURRELLS INLET VS
Lewiston
Income $72,490 +105%
Home value $331,563 +296%
Population 65,450 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MURRELLS INLET VS
Bloomsburg
Income $64,644 +83%
Home value $206,200 +146%
Population 66,193 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MURRELLS INLET VS
Enid
Income $66,182 +87%
Home value $160,100 +91%
Population 61,779 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Murrells Inlet, SC? Murrells Inlet, SC has about 55,797 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Murrells Inlet, SC? The typical household in Murrells Inlet, SC earns about $35,312 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Murrells Inlet, SC expensive? In Murrells Inlet, SC, the median home is worth about $83,700, and the typical rent is about $489 a month.
How educated are people in Murrells Inlet, SC? About 20.0% of adults age 25 and over in Murrells Inlet, SC hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Murrells Inlet, SC? About 17.1% of people in Murrells Inlet, SC live below the federal poverty line.
Has Murrells Inlet, SC grown since 1990? Yes, Murrells Inlet, SC has grown since 1990. The population has added about 9,495 residents, a change of about 21 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here