United States › Kill Devil Hills MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Kill Devil Hills Micro Kill Devil Hills, NC · 1 counties · 36,915 residents · 383 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Kill Devil Hills is a metro area of 36,915 people. At a median age of 49.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 5%. Growth has run 23% since 2000, or 6,948 more people. 38% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.7
US median: 38.8
More educated
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 54%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
21K 26K 30K 35K 39K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kill Devil Hills Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,420
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,411 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $23,614 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 30.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.2%
Public administration 2.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$297,200
+54%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $128,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,137
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $638 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 74.5% in 2000
22.6% rent
from 2.14 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 6.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.5%(28,028)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(666)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 86.5%(31,921)
Hispanic / Latino 6.9%(2,554)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data from 27.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 88.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 8.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 76.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 70.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 20.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.9%(4,456)
Women 15+
Never married 21.3%(3,527)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 20.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.1%(570)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.5%(552)
Share of the 3,146 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Kill Devil Hills Head to head
Compare Kill Devil Hills side by side KILL DEVIL HILLS VS
Dickinson
Income $85,906 +31%
Home value $273,630 −8%
Population 39,142 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KILL DEVIL HILLS VS
Easton
Income $84,811 +30%
Home value $409,700 +38%
Population 38,238 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KILL DEVIL HILLS VS
Lake of the Woods
Income $94,008 +44%
Home value $364,200 +23%
Population 40,083 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KILL DEVIL HILLS VS
Hailey
Income $87,729 +34%
Home value $638,109 +115%
Population 32,436 −15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kill Devil Hills, NC? Kill Devil Hills, NC has about 36,915 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kill Devil Hills, NC? The typical household in Kill Devil Hills, NC earns about $65,420 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kill Devil Hills, NC expensive? In Kill Devil Hills, NC, the median home is worth about $297,200, and the typical rent is about $1,137 a month.
How educated are people in Kill Devil Hills, NC? About 38.3% of adults age 25 and over in Kill Devil Hills, NC hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kill Devil Hills, NC? About 8.2% of people in Kill Devil Hills, NC live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kill Devil Hills, NC grown since 1990? Yes, Kill Devil Hills, NC has grown since 1990. The population has added about 14,169 residents, a change of about 62 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here