United States › Kerrville MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Kerrville Micro Kerrville, TX · 1 counties · 52,598 residents · 1,103 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Kerrville is a metro area of 52,598 people. At a median age of 50.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 72% of homes are owner-occupied. 8,945 more people live here than in 2000. Getting to work takes 20 minutes on average. The foreign-born share is 7%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 50.6
US median: 38.8
Average education
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 51%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 43.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
35K 40K 45K 50K 55K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kerrville Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,196
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,283 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,767 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 25.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 14.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 3.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$193,900
+51%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $85,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$922
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $536 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 73.3% in 2000
28.2% rent
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 77.4%(33,802)
Hispanic / Latino 19.1%(8,353)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 68%(35,791)
Hispanic / Latino 25.9%(13,598)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 23.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 81.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 8.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 54.9% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 19.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.2%(6,005)
Women 15+
Never married 19.1%(4,507)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.5% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.2%(440)
Share of the 4,801 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Kerrville Head to head
Compare Kerrville side by side KERRVILLE VS
Ashland
Income $69,860 +22%
Home value $186,800 −4%
Population 52,523 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KERRVILLE VS
Enterprise
Income $68,353 +20%
Home value $188,600 −3%
Population 56,953 +5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KERRVILLE VS
Fairmont
Income $67,370 +18%
Home value $166,700 −14%
Population 55,584 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KERRVILLE VS
Mason City
Income $69,633 +22%
Home value $163,371 −16%
Population 49,710 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kerrville, TX? Kerrville, TX has about 52,598 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kerrville, TX? The typical household in Kerrville, TX earns about $57,196 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kerrville, TX expensive? In Kerrville, TX, the median home is worth about $193,900, and the typical rent is about $922 a month.
How educated are people in Kerrville, TX? About 28.2% of adults age 25 and over in Kerrville, TX hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kerrville, TX? About 12.5% of people in Kerrville, TX live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kerrville, TX grown since 1990? Yes, Kerrville, TX has grown since 1990. The population has added about 16,294 residents, a change of about 45 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here