United States › Henderson MICROPOLITAN AREA
Henderson Micro Henderson, NC · 1 counties · 42,638 residents (2025 est.) · 252 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 42,322 people, Henderson is a metro area. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $161,500. Households take in $50,465 at the median, 39% less than the US figure. The foreign-born share is 6%. The poverty rate is 19.8%, above the 12.5% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 25%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 42,954 in 2000
42,638 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 170 / sq mi in 2000
US average: 281
from 35.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
38K 40K 42K 44K 46K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Henderson Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,465
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,301 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,897 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 20.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.463 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.1%
Public administration 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.1%
Education & health services 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$161,500
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $70,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$883
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $441 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 66.3% in 2000
39.9% rent
from 15.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.58 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.59 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 34.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 45.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 46.3%(19,894)
Hispanic / Latino 4.6%(1,957)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 37.2%(15,752)
Hispanic / Latino 9.5%(4,006)
from 72 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 30 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 68.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 79.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 13.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 55.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 73.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 25.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 27.7% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 16.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 84.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 88.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 93.7% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 5.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 38.8%(6,038)
Women 15+
Never married 35.9%(6,558)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 32.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.7%(471)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.3%(549)
Share of the 2,169 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Henderson Head to head
Compare Henderson side by side HENDERSON VS
Alice
Income $51,270 +2%
Home value $117,141 −27%
Population 45,383 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENDERSON VS
Mayfield
Income $50,772 +1%
Home value $147,800 −8%
Population 37,050 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENDERSON VS
Morgan City
Income $52,576 +4%
Home value $138,900 −14%
Population 46,552 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENDERSON VS
Milledgeville
Income $54,403 +8%
Home value $181,900 +13%
Population 44,029 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Henderson, NC? Henderson, NC has about 42,322 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Henderson, NC? The typical household in Henderson, NC earns about $50,465 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Henderson, NC expensive? In Henderson, NC, the median home is worth about $161,500, and the typical rent is about $883 a month.
How educated are people in Henderson, NC? About 17.2% of adults age 25 and over in Henderson, NC hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Henderson, NC? About 19.8% of people in Henderson, NC live below the federal poverty line.
Has Henderson, NC grown since 1990? Yes, Henderson, NC has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,430 residents, a change of about 9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here