United States › Henderson MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2010 ACS
Henderson Micro Henderson, KY · 2 counties · 59,871 residents · 768 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 59,871 people, Henderson is a metro area. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $93,237. 1% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. Renters pay $531 a month at the median. Households take in $40,255 at the median, 24% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
57K 58K 58K 59K 60K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Henderson Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,255
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,847 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,796 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Education & health services 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$93,237
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,026 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$531
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $390 in 2000
US average: $853
from 69.9% in 2000
32.1% rent
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 18.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 38.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.1%(53,726)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(701)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 88.5%(53,006)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(1,438)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 12.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 76.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 85.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.4%(6,152)
Women 15+
Never married 23.7%(5,681)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.6%(504)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.9%(487)
Share of the 2,452 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
2 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Henderson Head to head
Compare Henderson side by side HENDERSON VS
Danville
Income $57,306 +42%
Home value $182,234 +95%
Population 56,985 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENDERSON VS
Branson
Income $56,497 +40%
Home value $218,800 +135%
Population 57,001 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENDERSON VS
Bartlesville
Income $60,162 +49%
Home value $173,200 +86%
Population 54,037 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENDERSON VS
Hutchinson
Income $60,645 +51%
Home value $132,500 +42%
Population 61,539 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Henderson, KY? Henderson, KY has about 59,871 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Henderson, KY? The typical household in Henderson, KY earns about $40,255 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Henderson, KY expensive? In Henderson, KY, the median home is worth about $93,237, and the typical rent is about $531 a month.
How educated are people in Henderson, KY? About 14.3% of adults age 25 and over in Henderson, KY hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Henderson, KY? About 14.8% of people in Henderson, KY live below the federal poverty line.
Has Henderson, KY grown since 1990? Yes, Henderson, KY has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,872 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here