United States › Beeville MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Beeville Micro Beeville, TX · 1 counties · 31,047 residents · 880 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 31,047 people, Beeville is a metro area. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $88,700. 3% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. The poverty rate is 19.4%, above the 12.8% national rate. The median household earns $45,287, about 32% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 37.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 27K 29K 31K 33K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Beeville Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,287
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,392 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $10,625 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 16.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 24.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 8.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.1%
Transportation & warehousing 3.6%
Public administration 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$88,700
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$860
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $416 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 65.5% in 2000
35.6% rent
2.91 people
+13%since 2009
from 2.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 35.1%(11,352)
Hispanic / Latino 53.9%(17,450)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 27.7%(8,600)
Hispanic / Latino 62.5%(19,392)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 12.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 73.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 76.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 39.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 22.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 20.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 49.3%(8,330)
Women 15+
Never married 33.7%(3,068)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 20.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.8%(460)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.9%(503)
Share of the 2,108 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Beeville Head to head
Compare Beeville side by side BEEVILLE VS
Arkansas City
Income $57,878 +28%
Home value $120,900 +36%
Population 34,382 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEEVILLE VS
Malvern
Income $55,405 +22%
Home value $151,100 +70%
Population 33,451 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEEVILLE VS
Canton
Income $60,599 +34%
Home value $107,200 +21%
Population 32,901 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEEVILLE VS
Escanaba
Income $57,809 +28%
Home value $157,100 +77%
Population 36,582 +13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Beeville, TX? Beeville, TX has about 31,047 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Beeville, TX? The typical household in Beeville, TX earns about $45,287 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Beeville, TX expensive? In Beeville, TX, the median home is worth about $88,700, and the typical rent is about $860 a month.
How educated are people in Beeville, TX? About 10.8% of adults age 25 and over in Beeville, TX hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Beeville, TX? About 19.4% of people in Beeville, TX live below the federal poverty line.
Has Beeville, TX grown since 1990? Yes, Beeville, TX has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,912 residents, a change of about 24 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here