United States › Wyoming › Big Horn County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Big Horn County Wyoming · 11,461 residents · 3,137 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Big Horn County is a county of 11,461 people in Wyoming. At a median age of 38.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $70,600. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. Renters pay $380 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.7
US median: 35.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.2 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 11K 11K 12K 12K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Big Horn County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,682
+16%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,454 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,717 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 16.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$70,600
+20%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $44,800 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$380
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 1990
from $289 in 1990
US average: $602
from 73.9% in 1990
25.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 97%(10,214)
Hispanic / Latino 5.1%(533)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.9%(10,527)
Hispanic / Latino 6.2%(707)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 15.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 77.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.3%(248)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.8%(167)
Share of the 845 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Big Horn County Head to head
Compare Big Horn County to nearby counties BIG HORN COUNTY VS
Washakie County
Income $65,714 +101%
Home value $206,000 +192%
Population 7,597 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BIG HORN COUNTY VS
Sheridan County
Income $71,388 +118%
Home value $394,900 +459%
Population 33,241 +176%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BIG HORN COUNTY VS
Hot Springs County
Income $61,250 +87%
Home value $227,500 +222%
Population 4,600 −62%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BIG HORN COUNTY VS
Big Horn County
Income $58,750 +80%
Home value $143,400 +103%
Population 12,752 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Big Horn County, Wyoming? Big Horn County, Wyoming has about 11,461 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Big Horn County, Wyoming? The typical household in Big Horn County, Wyoming earns about $32,682 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Big Horn County, Wyoming expensive? In Big Horn County, Wyoming, the median home is worth about $70,600, and the typical rent is about $380 a month.
How educated are people in Big Horn County, Wyoming? About 15.9% of adults age 25 and over in Big Horn County, Wyoming hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Big Horn County, Wyoming? About 14.1% of people in Big Horn County, Wyoming live below the federal poverty line.
Has Big Horn County, Wyoming grown since 1990? Yes, Big Horn County, Wyoming has grown since 1990. The population has added about 936 residents, a change of about 9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here