United States › Wisconsin › Monroe County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Monroe County Wisconsin · 44,673 residents · 901 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Monroe County is a county of 44,673 people in Wisconsin. About 16% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The foreign-born share is 2%. The typical home is worth $126,800, having risen by half since 2000. 71% of homes are owner-occupied. Getting to work takes 20 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 39.1
US median: 37.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
36K 39K 41K 44K 47K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monroe County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,333
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,170 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,056 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.8%
Public administration 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$126,800
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $79,300 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$634
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $455 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.7% in 2000
28.6% rent
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 25.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 34.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(39,135)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(740)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.4%(41,260)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(1,661)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 13.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 81.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 15.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.1%(6,242)
Women 15+
Never married 24.2%(4,319)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 6.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 72.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.3%(1,355)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.1%(1,306)
Share of the 4,063 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monroe County Head to head
Compare Monroe County to nearby counties MONROE COUNTY VS
La Crosse County
Income $73,013 +54%
Home value $257,000 +103%
Population 121,339 +161%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Juneau County
Income $67,270 +42%
Home value $177,700 +40%
Population 26,649 −43%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Vernon County
Income $71,893 +52%
Home value $223,800 +76%
Population 31,443 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Jackson County
Income $68,110 +44%
Home value $196,100 +55%
Population 20,999 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monroe County, Wisconsin? Monroe County, Wisconsin has about 44,673 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Monroe County, Wisconsin? The typical household in Monroe County, Wisconsin earns about $47,333 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monroe County, Wisconsin expensive? In Monroe County, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $126,800, and the typical rent is about $634 a month.
How educated are people in Monroe County, Wisconsin? About 16.4% of adults age 25 and over in Monroe County, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monroe County, Wisconsin? About 14.1% of people in Monroe County, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monroe County, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Monroe County, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,040 residents, a change of about 22 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here