United States › Virginia › Orange County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Orange County Virginia · 36,254 residents · 341 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Orange County is home to 36,254 people in Virginia. The median age is 44.6, about 6 years above the US median. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. 10,373 more people live here than in 2000. The average commute runs 38 minutes. 4% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 54%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
20K 25K 30K 35K 39K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Orange County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $74,446
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,889 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,107 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 33.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Arts, entertainment, food 3.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Public administration 2.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Education & health services 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$261,000
+54%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $112,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$938
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $583 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 77.1% in 2000
21.9% rent
from 2.49 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.6%(21,629)
Hispanic / Latino 1.3%(330)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 75.5%(27,389)
Hispanic / Latino 6%(2,171)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 18.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 75.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 78.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 60.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 32.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 14.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.9%(4,806)
Women 15+
Never married 25.7%(4,065)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 35.1%(1,247)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.5%(978)
Share of the 3,550 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Orange County Head to head
Compare Orange County to nearby counties ORANGE COUNTY VS
Culpeper County
Income $100,049 +34%
Home value $409,200 +57%
Population 57,666 +44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ORANGE COUNTY VS
Madison County
Income $84,323 +13%
Home value $370,300 +42%
Population 14,237 −64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ORANGE COUNTY VS
Louisa County
Income $86,689 +16%
Home value $315,300 +21%
Population 42,924 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ORANGE COUNTY VS
Spotsylvania County
Income $112,738 +51%
Home value $404,900 +55%
Population 155,388 +288%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Orange County, Virginia? Orange County, Virginia has about 36,254 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Orange County, Virginia? The typical household in Orange County, Virginia earns about $74,446 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Orange County, Virginia expensive? In Orange County, Virginia, the median home is worth about $261,000, and the typical rent is about $938 a month.
How educated are people in Orange County, Virginia? About 25.7% of adults age 25 and over in Orange County, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Orange County, Virginia? About 10.7% of people in Orange County, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Orange County, Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Orange County, Virginia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 14,833 residents, a change of about 69 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here