United States › Texas › Clay County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Clay County Texas · 10,752 residents · 1,089 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Clay County is home to 10,752 people in Texas. At a median age of 44.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $77,300. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.8
US median: 37.2
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 10K 11K 11K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Clay County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,881
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,738 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,361 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 28.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 9.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.8%
Public administration 4.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$77,300
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$591
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $394 in 2000
US average: $853
from 83.0% in 2000
16.6% rent
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 14.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 19.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.7%(10,317)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(404)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(9,941)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(467)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 13.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 80.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 17.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 33.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 51.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.1%(283)
Gulf War (1990s) 26.4%(233)
Share of the 881 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Clay County Head to head
Compare Clay County to nearby counties CLAY COUNTY VS
Montague County
Income $64,545 +27%
Home value $206,400 +167%
Population 21,966 +104%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLAY COUNTY VS
Archer County
Income $72,159 +42%
Home value $189,100 +145%
Population 9,129 −15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLAY COUNTY VS
Jefferson County
Income $48,668 −4%
Home value $82,500 +7%
Population 5,431 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CLAY COUNTY VS
Wichita County
Income $63,524 +25%
Home value $153,700 +99%
Population 129,555 +1104%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Clay County, Texas? Clay County, Texas has about 10,752 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Clay County, Texas? The typical household in Clay County, Texas earns about $50,881 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Clay County, Texas expensive? In Clay County, Texas, the median home is worth about $77,300, and the typical rent is about $591 a month.
How educated are people in Clay County, Texas? About 19.3% of adults age 25 and over in Clay County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Clay County, Texas? About 11.7% of people in Clay County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Clay County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Clay County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 728 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here