United States › Tennessee › Fentress County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Fentress County Tennessee · 18,489 residents · 499 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Fentress County is a county of 18,489 people in Tennessee. The median age is 47.6, about 9 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 17% of adults. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $106,800, having more than doubled since 2000. 1% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
14K 16K 17K 18K 20K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fentress County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,203
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $23,238 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $12,999 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 23.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.6%
Public administration 3.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Education & health services 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$106,800
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$529
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $322 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 79.1% in 2000
23.1% rent
from 2.61 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(16,419)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(90)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 94.9%(17,541)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(316)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 8.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 57.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 50.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.7%(2,263)
Women 15+
Never married 21.2%(1,728)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.6%(95)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.4%(167)
Share of the 1,249 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fentress County Head to head
Compare Fentress County to nearby counties FENTRESS COUNTY VS
Pickett County
Income $49,030 +22%
Home value $178,500 +67%
Population 5,219 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FENTRESS COUNTY VS
Overton County
Income $48,959 +22%
Home value $173,200 +62%
Population 23,787 +17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FENTRESS COUNTY VS
Morgan County
Income $65,954 +64%
Home value $166,300 +56%
Population 22,160 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FENTRESS COUNTY VS
Scott County
Income $44,711 +11%
Home value $124,900 +17%
Population 22,671 +12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fentress County, Tennessee? Fentress County, Tennessee has about 18,489 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fentress County, Tennessee? The typical household in Fentress County, Tennessee earns about $40,203 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fentress County, Tennessee expensive? In Fentress County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $106,800, and the typical rent is about $529 a month.
How educated are people in Fentress County, Tennessee? About 16.6% of adults age 25 and over in Fentress County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fentress County, Tennessee? About 18.7% of people in Fentress County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Fentress County, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Fentress County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,820 residents, a change of about 26 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here