United States › Tennessee › Fentress County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Fentress County Tennessee · 14,669 residents · 499 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 14,669 people, Fentress County is a county in Tennessee. 32.3% of locals live below the federal poverty line. Households here earn about 44% less than in Tennessee as a whole. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $32,600.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.6
US median: 33.0
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 16%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
14K 16K 17K 18K 20K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fentress County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $13,924
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $23,238 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $12,999 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 23.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$32,600
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $51,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$212
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $322 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 79.1% in 2000
21.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.8%(16,419)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(90)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.8%(14,644)
Hispanic / Latino 0.1%(17)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data vs 8.3% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 57.3% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 21.3 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.7%(2,263)
Women 15+
Never married 21.2%(1,728)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 37.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 28.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 35.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 51.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 54.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 12.5%(179)
Share of the 1,430 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fentress County Head to head
Compare Fentress County to nearby counties FENTRESS COUNTY VS
Pickett County
Income $49,030 +252%
Home value $178,500 +448%
Population 5,219 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FENTRESS COUNTY VS
Overton County
Income $48,959 +252%
Home value $173,200 +431%
Population 23,787 +17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FENTRESS COUNTY VS
Morgan County
Income $65,954 +374%
Home value $166,300 +410%
Population 22,160 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FENTRESS COUNTY VS
Scott County
Income $44,711 +221%
Home value $124,900 +283%
Population 22,671 +12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fentress County, Tennessee? Fentress County, Tennessee has about 14,669 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Fentress County, Tennessee? The typical household in Fentress County, Tennessee earns about $13,924 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fentress County, Tennessee expensive? In Fentress County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $32,600, and the typical rent is about $212 a month.
How educated are people in Fentress County, Tennessee? About 6.6% of adults age 25 and over in Fentress County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fentress County, Tennessee? About 32.3% of people in Fentress County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here