United States › Pennsylvania › Potter County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Potter County Pennsylvania · 18,080 residents · 1,081 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 18,080 people, Potter County is a county in Pennsylvania. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 39.1, about 4 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $70,500, having risen by half since 1990. Households here earn about 20% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
16K 17K 17K 18K 18K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Potter County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $32,253
+15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,377 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,905 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 14.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$70,500
+31%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $41,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$432
+10%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $299 in 1990
US average: $602
from 75.4% in 1990
22.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.4%(16,610)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(57)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(17,660)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(103)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 9.8% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 73.8% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.1 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 24.2%(1,679)
Women 15+
Never married 17.4%(1,275)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 17.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 49.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.9%(182)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.7%(253)
Share of the 1,223 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Potter County Head to head
Compare Potter County to nearby counties POTTER COUNTY VS
Cameron County
Income $50,573 +57%
Home value $88,900 +26%
Population 4,211 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POTTER COUNTY VS
Tioga County
Income $64,899 +101%
Home value $181,100 +157%
Population 40,502 +155%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POTTER COUNTY VS
Allegany County
Income $62,869 +95%
Home value $101,700 +44%
Population 46,800 +194%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POTTER COUNTY VS
McKean County
Income $62,905 +95%
Home value $104,500 +48%
Population 38,984 +145%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Potter County, Pennsylvania? Potter County, Pennsylvania has about 18,080 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Potter County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Potter County, Pennsylvania earns about $32,253 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Potter County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Potter County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $70,500, and the typical rent is about $432 a month.
How educated are people in Potter County, Pennsylvania? About 12.3% of adults age 25 and over in Potter County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Potter County, Pennsylvania? About 12.7% of people in Potter County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Potter County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Potter County, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,363 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here