United States › Oklahoma › Garvin County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Garvin County Oklahoma · 25,656 residents · 802 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Garvin County is home to 25,656 people in Oklahoma. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $103,900. The foreign-born share is 3%. Renters pay $665 a month at the median. 93% were living in the same home a year earlier.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 44%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
25K 26K 27K 27K 28K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Garvin County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,321
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,070 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,856 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 15.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 10.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.5%
Public administration 3.1%
Education & health services 2.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$103,900
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$665
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $388 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 73.8% in 2000
30.2% rent
from 2.54 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.4%(22,705)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(924)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 70.9%(18,200)
Hispanic / Latino 9.6%(2,452)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 73.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 57.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 25.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 19.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.8%(2,896)
Women 15+
Never married 22.1%(2,320)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.2%(225)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.7%(266)
Share of the 1,589 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Garvin County Head to head
Compare Garvin County to nearby counties GARVIN COUNTY VS
Murray County
Income $66,322 +40%
Home value $159,800 +54%
Population 13,805 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARVIN COUNTY VS
McClain County
Income $84,552 +79%
Home value $255,900 +146%
Population 49,647 +88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARVIN COUNTY VS
Carter County
Income $60,723 +28%
Home value $168,500 +62%
Population 48,910 +85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GARVIN COUNTY VS
Cleveland County
Income $77,068 +63%
Home value $235,700 +127%
Population 303,973 +1052%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Garvin County, Oklahoma? Garvin County, Oklahoma has about 25,656 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Garvin County, Oklahoma? The typical household in Garvin County, Oklahoma earns about $47,321 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Garvin County, Oklahoma expensive? In Garvin County, Oklahoma, the median home is worth about $103,900, and the typical rent is about $665 a month.
How educated are people in Garvin County, Oklahoma? About 15.8% of adults age 25 and over in Garvin County, Oklahoma hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Garvin County, Oklahoma? About 15.8% of people in Garvin County, Oklahoma live below the federal poverty line.
Has Garvin County, Oklahoma grown since 1990? Yes, Garvin County, Oklahoma has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 949 residents, a change of about -4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here