United States › Ohio › Huron County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Huron County Ohio · 59,626 residents · 492 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 59,626 people, Huron County is a county in Ohio. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. The typical home is worth $121,500. 3% of locals were born outside the United States. Renters pay $598 a month at the median. Owners hold 71% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 59,626
Unchangedsince 2000
from 59,487 in 2000
from 34.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
56K 57K 58K 59K 60K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Huron County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,058
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,558 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,133 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 24.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6.4%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.8%
Public administration 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$121,500
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $93,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$598
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $474 in 2000
US average: $853
from 72.2% in 2000
29.1% rent
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.57 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.56 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 38.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.2%(56,057)
Hispanic / Latino 3.6%(2,117)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 91.7%(54,649)
Hispanic / Latino 5.6%(3,333)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 10.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 81.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 22.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.4%(7,811)
Women 15+
Never married 24.7%(5,880)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 59.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 27.3%(803)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.1%(473)
Share of the 2,941 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Huron County Head to head
Compare Huron County to nearby counties HURON COUNTY VS
Erie County
Income $71,993 +53%
Home value $199,700 +64%
Population 73,296 +26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HURON COUNTY VS
Richland County
Income $59,509 +26%
Home value $164,800 +36%
Population 124,893 +114%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HURON COUNTY VS
Crawford County
Income $58,044 +23%
Home value $136,700 +13%
Population 41,896 −28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HURON COUNTY VS
Ashland County
Income $69,860 +48%
Home value $186,800 +54%
Population 52,523 −10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Huron County, Ohio? Huron County, Ohio has about 59,626 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Huron County, Ohio? The typical household in Huron County, Ohio earns about $47,058 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Huron County, Ohio expensive? In Huron County, Ohio, the median home is worth about $121,500, and the typical rent is about $598 a month.
How educated are people in Huron County, Ohio? About 12.1% of adults age 25 and over in Huron County, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Huron County, Ohio? About 14.5% of people in Huron County, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.
Has Huron County, Ohio grown since 1990? Yes, Huron County, Ohio has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,386 residents, a change of about 6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here