CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Jones County

North Carolina · 9,172 residents · 471 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Jones County is home to 9,172 people in North Carolina. At a median age of 48.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. Median home value sits at $92,200. That trails the North Carolina median by roughly 32%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 48.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 6%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

9,172
−12%since 2000
from 10,381 in 2000
1990 – 2025
48.9
+25%since 2000
from 39.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
471 sq mi
Population, 19902024
9K9K10K10K11K19902000201020202024Jones County
20249K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.5%(417)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95%(459)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 145.5%(504)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.5%(504)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.7%(431)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.1%(927)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410.4%(958)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.1%(1,110)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6417.8%(1,636)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7415.2%(1,395)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.7%(615)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.4%(216)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$38,324
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,882 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$22,917
+44%since 2000
from $15,916 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
25.3%
+9.3 ptssince 2009
from 16.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
23.5%
+6.5 ptssince 2000
from 16.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade13%
US avg: 10%
Information12.3%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade9.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing6.1%
US avg: 1.7%
Finance & insurance6.1%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical5.5%
US avg: 4.7%
Construction5.3%
US avg: 1.2%
Other services2.4%
US avg: 6.6%
Transportation & warehousing2%
US avg: 2.5%
Public administration1.7%
US avg: 4.7%
Manufacturing0.8%
US avg: 0.5%
Education & health services0.5%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0.5%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$92,200
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $65,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$627
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $396 in 2000
US average: $1,124
77.6%
−2.2 ptssince 2000
from 79.8% in 2000
22.4% rent
2.29 people
−8%since 2009
from 2.49 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.4
−6%since 2009
from 2.6 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic60.3%(6,256)
Black35.7%(3,703)
Hispanic / Latino2.7%(282)
Asian0.2%(16)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic63.1%(5,787)
Black28%(2,564)
Hispanic / Latino4.3%(394)
Asian0.3%(32)
Other2.8%(254)
14
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican2.4%(226)
Mexican2.2%(205)
Cuban0.3%(24)
Guatemalan0.1%(13)
Colombian0.1%(7)
Asian origin
Filipino0.1%(10)
Ancestry
English13.4%(1,267)
American9.2%(872)
Irish8.3%(788)
German5.9%(554)
Italian2.3%(218)
Scottish2.2%(204)
French1.1%(103)
Norwegian0.9%(86)
Dutch0.9%(83)
Swedish0.8%(73)
Welsh0.4%(37)
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data
Scotch-Irish0.4%(35)
Romanian0.4%(34)
Polish0.3%(32)
Ukrainian0.3%(32)
Finnish0.3%(26)
Greek0.2%(23)
British0.2%(16)
Belgian0.1%(10)
Portuguese0.1%(9)
Russian0.1%(7)
Hungarian0.1%(5)
Section 05

Education

14.2%
+4.7 ptssince 2000
from 9.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
82.3%
+10.1 ptssince 2000
from 72.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
3.4%
+0.7 ptssince 2000
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

29.5 min
+47%since 2000
from 20.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
84.6%
+12.2 ptssince 2009
from 72.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
6.5%
−5.5 ptssince 2009
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

8.4%
−0.5 ptssince 2011
from 8.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
51.4%
−6.8 ptssince 2011
from 58.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
65.4%
US average: 73.3%
23.7%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 23.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.4%
+1.4 ptssince 2009
from 48.0% in 2009
50.6%
−1.4 ptssince 2009
from 52.0% in 2009
2.4%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
15.0%
−2.9 ptssince 2013
from 17.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
80.4%
US average: 91.9%
90.7%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married22.3%(844)
Married62.7%(2,367)
Widowed4.5%(169)
Divorced10.5%(397)
Women 15+
Never married21.4%(876)
Married53.3%(2,177)
Widowed11.9%(486)
Divorced13.3%(545)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

15.0%
−2.9 ptssince 2013
from 17.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
38.6%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
12.0%
US average: 13.7%
29.2%
US average: 17.6%
25.1%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.4%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
52.3%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
50.0%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)14.4%(118)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)26.1%(214)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era46%(377)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War7.9%(65)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 820 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Jones County

Head to head

Compare Jones County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Jones County, North Carolina?

Jones County, North Carolina has about 9,172 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Jones County, North Carolina?

The typical household in Jones County, North Carolina earns about $38,324 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Jones County, North Carolina expensive?

In Jones County, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $92,200, and the typical rent is about $627 a month.

How educated are people in Jones County, North Carolina?

About 14.2% of adults age 25 and over in Jones County, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Jones County, North Carolina?

About 23.5% of people in Jones County, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.

Has Jones County, North Carolina grown since 1990?

Yes, Jones County, North Carolina has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 242 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →