United States › Missouri › Wright County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Wright County Missouri · 17,955 residents · 682 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wright County is home to 17,955 people in Missouri. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. That trails the Missouri median by roughly 35%. The poverty rate is 21.7%, above the 12.4% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 1990, reaching $65,600. Median rent is $308 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 37.7
US median: 35.2
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 57%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
17K 17K 18K 19K 19K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Wright County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $24,691
+19%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $15,770 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $7,692 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 25.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$65,600
+57%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $31,800 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$308
+7%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $219 in 1990
US average: $602
from 73.7% in 1990
26.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.1%(16,434)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(94)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.1%(17,440)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(139)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 7.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 59.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 20.3%(1,351)
Women 15+
Never married 14.3%(1,050)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 34.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 52.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30.7%(545)
Gulf War (1990s) 34.1%(605)
Share of the 1,776 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wright County Head to head
Compare Wright County to nearby counties WRIGHT COUNTY VS
Webster County
Income $71,155 +188%
Home value $228,800 +249%
Population 43,054 +119%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WRIGHT COUNTY VS
Douglas County
Income $45,985 +86%
Home value $168,200 +156%
Population 12,342 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WRIGHT COUNTY VS
Laclede County
Income $53,282 +116%
Home value $168,400 +157%
Population 36,943 +88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WRIGHT COUNTY VS
Texas County
Income $50,036 +103%
Home value $146,700 +124%
Population 25,994 +32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wright County, Missouri? Wright County, Missouri has about 17,955 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Wright County, Missouri? The typical household in Wright County, Missouri earns about $24,691 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wright County, Missouri expensive? In Wright County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $65,600, and the typical rent is about $308 a month.
How educated are people in Wright County, Missouri? About 9.8% of adults age 25 and over in Wright County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wright County, Missouri? About 21.7% of people in Wright County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Wright County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Wright County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,197 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here