United States › Missouri › Texas County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Texas County Missouri · 24,487 residents · 1,177 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Texas County is home to 24,487 people in Missouri. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. That trails the Missouri median by roughly 38%. At a median age of 43.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $112,600. The foreign-born share is 2%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
21K 22K 24K 25K 26K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Texas County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,758
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,545 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $13,799 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 21.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.8%
Public administration 2.4%
Education & health services 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$112,600
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $62,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$605
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $308 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 76.6% in 2000
26.1% rent
2.45 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.44 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.8%(22,034)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 89.8%(21,992)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(515)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data from 10.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 71.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 79.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 46.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 21.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.5%(3,489)
Women 15+
Never married 19.2%(1,914)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.8%(634)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.9%(584)
Share of the 2,664 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Texas County Head to head
Compare Texas County to nearby counties TEXAS COUNTY VS
Wright County
Income $47,909 +34%
Home value $160,100 +42%
Population 19,671 −24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TEXAS COUNTY VS
Dent County
Income $56,312 +57%
Home value $167,500 +49%
Population 14,584 −44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TEXAS COUNTY VS
Shannon County
Income $55,222 +54%
Home value $157,500 +40%
Population 7,285 −72%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TEXAS COUNTY VS
Howell County
Income $50,993 +43%
Home value $173,000 +54%
Population 40,798 +57%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Texas County, Missouri? Texas County, Missouri has about 24,487 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Texas County, Missouri? The typical household in Texas County, Missouri earns about $35,758 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Texas County, Missouri expensive? In Texas County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $112,600, and the typical rent is about $605 a month.
How educated are people in Texas County, Missouri? About 14.8% of adults age 25 and over in Texas County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Texas County, Missouri? About 22.4% of people in Texas County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Texas County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Texas County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,011 residents, a change of about 14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here