United States › Missouri › Saline County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Saline County Missouri · 23,370 residents · 756 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Saline County is a county of 23,370 people in Missouri. The typical home is worth $84,000. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Renters pay $511 a month at the median. 5% of people here were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 16% less than in Missouri as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.2
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
23K 23K 23K 24K 24K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Saline County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,818
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,743 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $16,132 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 16.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.8%
Public administration 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$84,000
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $62,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$511
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $391 in 2000
US average: $853
from 69.1% in 2000
31.5% rent
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.33 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 36.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.1%(20,923)
Hispanic / Latino 4.4%(1,050)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 83.2%(19,441)
Hispanic / Latino 8.2%(1,925)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 15.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 74.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 42.6%(4,081)
Women 15+
Never married 33.2%(3,142)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.9%(295)
Share of the 1,019 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Saline County Head to head
Compare Saline County to nearby counties SALINE COUNTY VS
Carroll County
Income $62,154 +60%
Home value $117,500 +40%
Population 8,417 −64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SALINE COUNTY VS
Howard County
Income $65,938 +70%
Home value $159,400 +90%
Population 10,180 −56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SALINE COUNTY VS
Pettis County
Income $60,430 +56%
Home value $166,300 +98%
Population 44,254 +90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SALINE COUNTY VS
Cooper County
Income $70,625 +82%
Home value $203,500 +142%
Population 17,136 −26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Saline County, Missouri? Saline County, Missouri has about 23,370 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Saline County, Missouri? The typical household in Saline County, Missouri earns about $38,818 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Saline County, Missouri expensive? In Saline County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $84,000, and the typical rent is about $511 a month.
How educated are people in Saline County, Missouri? About 17.7% of adults age 25 and over in Saline County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Saline County, Missouri? About 19.1% of people in Saline County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Saline County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Saline County, Missouri has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 153 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here