United States › Missouri › Pulaski County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Pulaski County Missouri · 52,274 residents · 547 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pulaski County is home to 52,274 people in Missouri. The median age is 26.6, younger than the US median of 37.2. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $120,200. Growth has run 27% since 2000, or 11,109 more people. 5% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 26.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 28.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
40K 44K 48K 51K 55K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pulaski County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,155
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,247 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,586 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.2%
Public administration 2.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.2%
Education & health services 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$120,200
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $70,900 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$823
+48%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $439 in 2000
US average: $853
from 58.1% in 2000
42.3% rent
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.56 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 38.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 75.8%(31,200)
Hispanic / Latino 5.8%(2,404)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 72.4%(37,863)
Hispanic / Latino 9%(4,705)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 18.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 85.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 55.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 29.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 25.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 48.1%(12,054)
Women 15+
Never married 27.3%(5,105)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 36.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 8.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 51.3%(3,087)
Gulf War (1990s) 35.1%(2,110)
Share of the 6,012 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pulaski County Head to head
Compare Pulaski County to nearby counties PULASKI COUNTY VS
Phelps County
Income $58,396 +35%
Home value $206,500 +72%
Population 45,247 −17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PULASKI COUNTY VS
Laclede County
Income $53,282 +23%
Home value $168,400 +40%
Population 36,943 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PULASKI COUNTY VS
Maries County
Income $59,455 +38%
Home value $219,100 +82%
Population 8,397 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PULASKI COUNTY VS
Miller County
Income $56,736 +31%
Home value $192,600 +60%
Population 25,817 −53%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pulaski County, Missouri? Pulaski County, Missouri has about 52,274 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pulaski County, Missouri? The typical household in Pulaski County, Missouri earns about $43,155 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pulaski County, Missouri expensive? In Pulaski County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $120,200, and the typical rent is about $823 a month.
How educated are people in Pulaski County, Missouri? About 18.4% of adults age 25 and over in Pulaski County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pulaski County, Missouri? About 14.3% of people in Pulaski County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pulaski County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Pulaski County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 10,967 residents, a change of about 27 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here