United States › Missouri › Marion County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Marion County Missouri · 28,289 residents · 437 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Marion County is a county of 28,289 people in Missouri. The typical home is worth $67,400, having more than doubled since 1990. About 16% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Median rent is $358 a month. Getting to work takes 12 minutes on average. That trails the Missouri median by roughly 16%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 37.1
US median: 35.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 45%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
28K 28K 28K 29K 29K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Marion County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,774
+13%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $21,420 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $10,110 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 16.8% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$67,400
+45%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $35,300 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$358
+6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $256 in 1990
US average: $602
from 69.1% in 1990
29.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.5%(26,162)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(125)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.7%(26,236)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(252)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 12.9% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 70.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 22.9%(2,385)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.9%(304)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.2%(342)
Share of the 1,695 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Marion County Head to head
Compare Marion County to nearby counties MARION COUNTY VS
Ralls County
Income $65,388 +106%
Home value $168,200 +150%
Population 10,444 −63%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARION COUNTY VS
Lewis County
Income $59,934 +89%
Home value $130,200 +93%
Population 9,879 −65%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARION COUNTY VS
Shelby County
Income $51,594 +62%
Home value $99,900 +48%
Population 5,870 −79%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARION COUNTY VS
Adams County
Income $66,220 +108%
Home value $162,600 +141%
Population 64,267 +125%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Marion County, Missouri? Marion County, Missouri has about 28,289 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Marion County, Missouri? The typical household in Marion County, Missouri earns about $31,774 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Marion County, Missouri expensive? In Marion County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $67,400, and the typical rent is about $358 a month.
How educated are people in Marion County, Missouri? About 15.6% of adults age 25 and over in Marion County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Marion County, Missouri? About 12.1% of people in Marion County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Marion County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Marion County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 607 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here