United States › Missouri › Barry County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Barry County Missouri · 34,010 residents · 778 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 34,010 people, Barry County is a county in Missouri. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $69,500, having risen by half since 1990. Households here earn about 24% less than in Missouri as a whole. The population is up 23% since 1990.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
27K 29K 32K 34K 37K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Barry County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,906
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $19,169 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $9,465 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 16.6% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$69,500
+25%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $42,300 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$377
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $280 in 1990
US average: $602
from 77.2% in 1990
24.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.4%(27,103)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(184)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.6%(31,486)
Hispanic / Latino 5%(1,713)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 8.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 67.4% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.7% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 20.6%(2,692)
Women 15+
Never married 13.5%(1,836)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17%(368)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.6%(338)
Share of the 2,165 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Barry County Head to head
Compare Barry County to nearby counties BARRY COUNTY VS
Stone County
Income $63,520 +120%
Home value $249,000 +258%
Population 32,503 −10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARRY COUNTY VS
Lawrence County
Income $61,215 +112%
Home value $175,100 +152%
Population 39,401 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARRY COUNTY VS
McDonald County
Income $52,375 +81%
Home value $154,700 +123%
Population 23,992 −34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARRY COUNTY VS
Carroll County
Income $54,230 +88%
Home value $210,400 +203%
Population 29,263 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Barry County, Missouri? Barry County, Missouri has about 34,010 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Barry County, Missouri? The typical household in Barry County, Missouri earns about $28,906 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Barry County, Missouri expensive? In Barry County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $69,500, and the typical rent is about $377 a month.
How educated are people in Barry County, Missouri? About 10.7% of adults age 25 and over in Barry County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Barry County, Missouri? About 16.6% of people in Barry County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Barry County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Barry County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,463 residents, a change of about 23 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here