United States › Missouri › Barry County COUNTY
Barry County Missouri · 36,200 residents (2025 est.) · 778 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Barry County is home to 35,033 people in Missouri. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 15% of adults. The median age is 43.4, about 4 years above the US median. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $187,800, having more than doubled since 2000. Median rent is $766 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 48%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 34,010 in 2000
36,200 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 46 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
27K 29K 32K 34K 37K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Barry County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $58,346
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,906 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $14,980 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 16.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.431 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.6%
Public administration 3.6%
Education & health services 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$187,800
+48%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $69,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$766
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $377 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 75.7% in 2000
22.7% rent
from 16.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 21.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 38.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.6%(31,486)
Hispanic / Latino 5%(1,713)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 80.2%(28,092)
Hispanic / Latino 10.2%(3,564)
from 26 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 35 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 75.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 77.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 13.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 60.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 61.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 24.8% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 18.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 18.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 87.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 87.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 91.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 6.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 26.5%(3,801)
Women 15+
Never married 19.8%(2,798)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 18.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17%(368)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.6%(338)
Share of the 2,165 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Barry County Head to head
Compare Barry County to nearby counties BARRY COUNTY VS
Stone County
Income $63,520 +9%
Home value $249,000 +33%
Population 32,503 −10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARRY COUNTY VS
Lawrence County
Income $61,215 +5%
Home value $175,100 −7%
Population 39,401 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARRY COUNTY VS
McDonald County
Income $52,375 −10%
Home value $154,700 −18%
Population 23,992 −34%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARRY COUNTY VS
Carroll County
Income $54,230 −7%
Home value $210,400 +12%
Population 29,263 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Barry County, Missouri? Barry County, Missouri has about 35,033 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Barry County, Missouri? The typical household in Barry County, Missouri earns about $58,346 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Barry County, Missouri expensive? In Barry County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $187,800, and the typical rent is about $766 a month.
How educated are people in Barry County, Missouri? About 14.6% of adults age 25 and over in Barry County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Barry County, Missouri? About 15.2% of people in Barry County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Barry County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Barry County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,486 residents, a change of about 27 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here