CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Rock County

Minnesota · 9,704 residents · 482 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Rock County is home to 9,704 people in Minnesota. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 2%. 24% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $160,700. Median rent is $691 a month.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 45%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

9,704
Unchangedsince 2000
from 9,721 in 2000
1990 – 2025
41.5
+4%since 2000
from 39.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
482 sq mi
Population, 19902024
9K9K10K10K10K19902000201020202024Rock County
202410K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.8%(560)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.8%(658)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 147.9%(771)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197%(682)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.3%(415)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.4%(1,013)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.7%(1,134)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.7%(1,038)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413.6%(1,322)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7411.2%(1,088)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.8%(663)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over3.7%(360)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$65,744
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,102 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$33,698
+94%since 2000
from $17,411 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
43.4%
+22.7 ptssince 2009
from 20.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
9.5%
+1.5 ptssince 2000
from 8.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade9.8%
US avg: 10%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing9.2%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction9%
US avg: 1.2%
Information8.9%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade6.9%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services6.8%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration6.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Finance & insurance5.6%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical4.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing2.9%
US avg: 2.5%
Education & health services1.5%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0.5%
US avg: 2%
Manufacturing0.1%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$160,700
+45%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $73,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$691
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $394 in 2000
US average: $1,124
75.4%
−2.5 ptssince 2000
from 77.9% in 2000
24.6% rent
2.29 people
−3%since 2009
from 2.36 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.4
+19%since 2009
from 2.1 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.7%(9,396)
Black0.5%(52)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(124)
Asian0.6%(58)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic91.6%(8,886)
Black0.5%(50)
Hispanic / Latino3.8%(364)
Asian0.6%(62)
Other1.9%(181)
1
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.8%(263)
Ecuadorian0.1%(13)
Guatemalan0.1%(8)
Asian origin
Filipino0.7%(65)
Laotian0.4%(33)
Chinese0%(3)
Korean0%(1)
Ancestry
German41.8%(3,920)
Dutch20.6%(1,938)
Norwegian18.8%(1,765)
Irish6%(562)
Swedish3.2%(298)
English2.7%(250)
American2.3%(216)
French1.2%(116)
Danish1.1%(101)
Italian1.1%(101)
Belgian1%(97)
Scottish0.8%(78)
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data
Polish0.7%(64)
Swiss0.6%(54)
Russian0.6%(53)
Canadian0.4%(34)
Czech0.3%(32)
Scotch-Irish0.3%(30)
Slovene0.2%(23)
Ukrainian0.2%(23)
Slovak0.1%(10)
Welsh0.1%(10)
Romanian0.1%(9)
Finnish0.1%(6)
British0%(3)
Turkish0%(2)
Section 05

Education

23.8%
+8.4 ptssince 2000
from 15.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
93.1%
+11.6 ptssince 2000
from 81.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
6.9%
+3.7 ptssince 2000
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

19.6 min
+45%since 2000
from 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
83.4%
+8.6 ptssince 2009
from 74.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
4.1%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

1.8%
−1.2 ptssince 2011
from 3.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
67.4%
−0.4 ptssince 2011
from 67.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
81.9%
US average: 73.3%
39.5%
+7.5 ptssince 2009
from 32.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

48.3%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 48.8% in 2009
51.7%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 51.2% in 2009
2.5%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
5.6%
−1.6 ptssince 2013
from 7.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
90.8%
US average: 91.9%
86.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married29.5%(1,141)
Married62.1%(2,402)
Widowed1.9%(72)
Divorced6.6%(254)
Women 15+
Never married19.6%(762)
Married58.7%(2,283)
Widowed8.9%(344)
Divorced12.8%(498)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.6%
−1.6 ptssince 2013
from 7.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
56.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
20.4%
US average: 13.7%
20.0%
US average: 17.6%
15.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.9%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
76.9%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
33.4%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)8%(38)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)10.7%(51)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era32.6%(155)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War22.5%(107)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II6.7%(32)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 476 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Rock County

Head to head

Compare Rock County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Rock County, Minnesota?

Rock County, Minnesota has about 9,704 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Rock County, Minnesota?

The typical household in Rock County, Minnesota earns about $65,744 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Rock County, Minnesota expensive?

In Rock County, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $160,700, and the typical rent is about $691 a month.

How educated are people in Rock County, Minnesota?

About 23.8% of adults age 25 and over in Rock County, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Rock County, Minnesota?

About 9.5% of people in Rock County, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.

Has Rock County, Minnesota grown since 1990?

Yes, Rock County, Minnesota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 102 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →