CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Murray County

Minnesota · 8,179 residents · 705 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 8,179 people, Murray County is a county in Minnesota. The median age is 47.4, about 9 years above the US median. 82% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 21% of adults. The typical home is worth $132,500, having more than doubled since 2000. The foreign-born share is 3%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 52%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

8,179
−11%since 2000
from 9,165 in 2000
1990 – 2025
47.4
+12%since 2000
from 42.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
705 sq mi
Population, 19902024
8K8K9K9K10K19902000201020202024Murray County
20248K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.4%(443)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.1%(503)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.7%(544)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.2%(428)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.8%(313)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 349.9%(806)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410.8%(884)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410%(819)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6415.8%(1,294)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7414.6%(1,195)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.8%(637)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over3.8%(313)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$62,839
+20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,966 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$32,791
+83%since 2000
from $17,936 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
40.7%
+20.1 ptssince 2009
from 20.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
7.1%
−1.2 ptssince 2000
from 8.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing12.6%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction12.5%
US avg: 1.2%
Retail trade11.9%
US avg: 10%
Information9.9%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade8.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance4.9%
US avg: 5.5%
Transportation & warehousing4.6%
US avg: 2.5%
Other services4.6%
US avg: 6.6%
Professional, scientific, technical3.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Public administration3.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services1.3%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0.7%
US avg: 2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$132,500
+52%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$577
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $373 in 2000
US average: $1,124
81.8%
−2.4 ptssince 2000
from 84.2% in 2000
18.2% rent
2.22 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.23 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.1
+11%since 2009
from 1.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.4%(8,930)
Black0.1%(7)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(135)
Asian0.2%(19)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic91.5%(7,483)
Black0.3%(26)
Hispanic / Latino4.7%(382)
Asian1.3%(105)
Other1.6%(130)
44
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Salvadoran1.7%(138)
Mexican1.5%(120)
Dominican0.3%(28)
Guatemalan0.2%(15)
Cuban0.2%(14)
Venezuelan0.1%(11)
Honduran0.1%(9)
Chilean0%(4)
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data
Asian origin
Burmese0.9%(76)
Chinese0.3%(24)
Asian Indian0.1%(10)
Thai0%(3)
Ancestry
German45.8%(3,779)
Norwegian16.3%(1,346)
Dutch12.3%(1,012)
Irish8.1%(666)
Swedish5.2%(426)
American3.9%(324)
English3.5%(290)
French2.3%(186)
Danish1.6%(131)
Belgian1.3%(105)
Czech1%(82)
Polish1%(81)
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data
Scottish0.7%(57)
Italian0.5%(42)
Finnish0.4%(37)
British0.4%(36)
Scotch-Irish0.4%(32)
Hungarian0.2%(20)
Welsh0.2%(16)
Russian0.2%(15)
Portuguese0.2%(13)
Greek0.1%(10)
Swiss0.1%(8)
Austrian0.1%(5)
Slovak0%(2)
Section 05

Education

20.8%
+8.9 ptssince 2000
from 11.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
90.1%
+11.0 ptssince 2000
from 79.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
5.4%
+3.0 ptssince 2000
from 2.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.4 min
+47%since 2000
from 13.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
79.3%
+3.1 ptssince 2009
from 76.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
5.2%
+1.5 ptssince 2009
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

2.8%
−0.8 ptssince 2011
from 3.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
63.0%
−2.8 ptssince 2011
from 65.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
80.0%
US average: 73.3%
35.3%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 34.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.9%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 49.4% in 2009
50.1%
−0.5 ptssince 2009
from 50.6% in 2009
3.1%
+1.8 ptssince 2009
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
3.8%
−4.8 ptssince 2013
from 8.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
87.0%
US average: 91.9%
91.7%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married23.9%(795)
Married63.4%(2,113)
Widowed4.2%(140)
Divorced8.5%(283)
Women 15+
Never married22.3%(746)
Married56%(1,874)
Widowed12%(402)
Divorced9.8%(327)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

3.8%
−4.8 ptssince 2013
from 8.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
50.8%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
23.6%
US average: 13.7%
26.2%
US average: 17.6%
19.6%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.1%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
72.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
43.0%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)8.9%(50)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)6.9%(39)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era44.5%(251)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War16.5%(93)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II4.1%(23)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 564 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Murray County

Head to head

Compare Murray County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Murray County, Minnesota?

Murray County, Minnesota has about 8,179 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Murray County, Minnesota?

The typical household in Murray County, Minnesota earns about $62,839 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Murray County, Minnesota expensive?

In Murray County, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $132,500, and the typical rent is about $577 a month.

How educated are people in Murray County, Minnesota?

About 20.8% of adults age 25 and over in Murray County, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Murray County, Minnesota?

About 7.1% of people in Murray County, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.

Has Murray County, Minnesota grown since 1990?

Yes, Murray County, Minnesota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,481 residents, a change of about -15 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →