CensusEasy
COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS

Murray County

Minnesota · 9,660 residents · 705 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 9,660 people, Murray County is a county in Minnesota. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $30,400. The median age is 38.2, about 5 years above the US median. The average commute runs 36 minutes. About 8% of adults have finished a four-year degree.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 38.2
US median: 33.0
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

9,660
+5%vs 2000
vs 9,165 in 2000
1990 – 2025
38.2
−10%vs 2000
vs 42.4 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
705 sq mi
Population, 19902024
8K8K9K9K10K19902000201020202024Murray County
20248K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 56.6%(641)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 97.8%(755)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.4%(811)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 196.4%(616)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 243.9%(376)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3412.2%(1,175)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4413%(1,258)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 549.8%(943)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 6411.3%(1,094)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 7411.3%(1,091)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 847.2%(693)
US avg: 4%
85 and over2.1%(207)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$22,673
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $34,966 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$10,871
−39%vs 2000
vs $17,936 in 2000
US average: $14,340
14.2%
+5.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 8.3% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$30,400
−31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $58,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$242
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $373 in 2000
US average: $450
79.4%
−4.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 84.2% in 2000
20.6% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.4%(8,930)
Black0.1%(7)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(135)
Asian0.2%(19)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic99.8%(9,638)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.2%(15)
Asian0.1%(14)
Other0.1%(8)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.4%(194)
Salvadoran1.3%(106)
Guatemalan0.8%(66)
Honduran0.4%(29)
Cuban0.1%(9)
Asian origin
Burmese0.7%(54)
Chinese0.1%(9)
Laotian0.1%(8)
Ancestry
German41.2%(3,338)
Norwegian13.1%(1,058)
Dutch10.7%(864)
Irish7.9%(641)
Swedish4.3%(348)
English4.1%(329)
American3.5%(286)
Danish1.5%(125)
French1.5%(124)
Belgian1%(81)
Polish0.7%(60)
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data
Czech0.5%(40)
Russian0.4%(31)
British0.4%(30)
Finnish0.3%(26)
Swiss0.3%(26)
Hungarian0.3%(25)
Scottish0.3%(22)
Italian0.2%(18)
Austrian0.1%(9)
Welsh0.1%(6)
Latvian0%(1)
Section 05

Education

8.5%
−3.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 11.9% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
69.7%
−9.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 79.1% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
1.7%
−0.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 2.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

35.5 min
+155%vs 2000
vs 13.9 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married23.9%(795)
Married63.4%(2,113)
Widowed4.2%(140)
Divorced8.5%(283)
Women 15+
Never married22.3%(746)
Married56%(1,874)
Widowed12%(402)
Divorced9.8%(327)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

5.0%
−3.6 ptssince 2013
from 8.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
51.5%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 50.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
22.3%
−1.3 ptssince 2020
from 23.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
27.8%
+1.6 ptssince 2020
from 26.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
17.1%
−2.5 ptssince 2020
from 19.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.5%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
71.9%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 72.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
42.3%
−0.7 ptssince 2020
from 43.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)10.9%(51)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)12.2%(57)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era49.4%(231)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War11.1%(52)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II1.1%(5)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 468 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Murray County

Head to head

Compare Murray County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Murray County, Minnesota?

Murray County, Minnesota has about 9,660 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Murray County, Minnesota?

The typical household in Murray County, Minnesota earns about $22,673 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Murray County, Minnesota expensive?

In Murray County, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $30,400, and the typical rent is about $242 a month.

How educated are people in Murray County, Minnesota?

About 8.5% of adults age 25 and over in Murray County, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Murray County, Minnesota?

About 14.2% of people in Murray County, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →