United States › Michigan › Delta County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Delta County Michigan · 36,903 residents · 1,171 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Delta County is a county of 36,903 people in Michigan. The median age is 47.8, about 9 years above the US median. Owners hold 79% of the housing stock. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 19% of adults. 1% of people here were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $115,400.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
36K 37K 37K 38K 39K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Delta County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,008
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,511 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $18,667 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 20.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Public administration 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$115,400
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $77,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$548
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $383 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 79.6% in 2000
21.5% rent
from 2.21 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.5%(36,791)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(187)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 90.6%(33,441)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(543)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 17.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 86.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 59.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 26.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 12.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.5%(4,586)
Women 15+
Never married 22.6%(3,524)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.5%(442)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.3%(668)
Share of the 3,284 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Delta County Head to head
Compare Delta County to nearby counties DELTA COUNTY VS
Menominee County
Income $56,435 +20%
Home value $151,800 +32%
Population 22,941 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELTA COUNTY VS
Schoolcraft County
Income $56,782 +21%
Home value $141,800 +23%
Population 8,187 −78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELTA COUNTY VS
Dickinson County
Income $65,156 +39%
Home value $153,300 +33%
Population 25,827 −29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DELTA COUNTY VS
Door County
Income $74,795 +59%
Home value $342,600 +197%
Population 30,616 −16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Delta County, Michigan? Delta County, Michigan has about 36,903 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Delta County, Michigan? The typical household in Delta County, Michigan earns about $47,008 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Delta County, Michigan expensive? In Delta County, Michigan, the median home is worth about $115,400, and the typical rent is about $548 a month.
How educated are people in Delta County, Michigan? About 19.2% of adults age 25 and over in Delta County, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Delta County, Michigan? About 12.9% of people in Delta County, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Delta County, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Delta County, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 877 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here