United States › Kentucky › Hart County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Hart County Kentucky · 17,445 residents · 413 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hart County is home to 17,445 people in Kentucky. 7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 1990, reaching $58,100. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. The poverty rate is 22.4%, above the 12.4% national rate. Median rent is $312 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 36.9
US median: 35.2
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.9 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
14K 16K 17K 19K 20K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hart County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $25,378
+23%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $15,671 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $8,142 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 27.1% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$58,100
+39%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $31,800 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$312
+6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $224 in 1990
US average: $602
from 75.6% in 1990
22.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 92.4%(13,756)
Hispanic / Latino 0.2%(30)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 92%(16,047)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(150)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 5.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 45.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 2.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 28.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 22.5%(1,497)
Women 15+
Never married 16.3%(1,165)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 34.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 50.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 31.1%(312)
Share of the 1,002 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hart County Head to head
Compare Hart County to nearby counties HART COUNTY VS
Green County
Income $46,798 +84%
Home value $125,000 +115%
Population 11,644 −42%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HART COUNTY VS
Larue County
Income $67,067 +164%
Home value $183,500 +216%
Population 15,184 −25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HART COUNTY VS
Edmonson County
Income $54,937 +116%
Home value $160,300 +176%
Population 12,749 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HART COUNTY VS
Barren County
Income $50,628 +99%
Home value $178,000 +206%
Population 45,641 +127%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hart County, Kentucky? Hart County, Kentucky has about 17,445 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Hart County, Kentucky? The typical household in Hart County, Kentucky earns about $25,378 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hart County, Kentucky expensive? In Hart County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $58,100, and the typical rent is about $312 a month.
How educated are people in Hart County, Kentucky? About 7.0% of adults age 25 and over in Hart County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hart County, Kentucky? About 22.4% of people in Hart County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hart County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Hart County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,555 residents, a change of about 17 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here