United States › Kentucky › Franklin County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Franklin County Kentucky · 49,285 residents · 208 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Franklin County is a county of 49,285 people in Kentucky. The foreign-born share is 3%. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $138,900. The average commute runs 18 minutes. Median rent is $597 a month. That is roughly 15% ahead of the Kentucky median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.8
US median: 37.2
Average education
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
43K 45K 48K 50K 53K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Franklin County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,976
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,011 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,229 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 28.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Education & health services 1.1%
Transportation & warehousing 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$138,900
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $89,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$597
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $482 in 2000
US average: $853
from 64.8% in 2000
35.2% rent
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.21 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 38.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.4%(41,681)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(531)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 83.2%(41,026)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(1,374)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 23.8% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 8.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 23.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 34.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.9%(7,210)
Women 15+
Never married 28.3%(6,322)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 38.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30.1%(760)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.8%(752)
Share of the 2,523 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Franklin County Head to head
Compare Franklin County to nearby counties FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Woodford County
Income $83,788 +75%
Home value $299,700 +116%
Population 27,883 −47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Scott County
Income $85,158 +78%
Home value $288,500 +108%
Population 62,262 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Anderson County
Income $74,488 +55%
Home value $225,100 +62%
Population 25,225 −52%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FRANKLIN COUNTY VS
Owen County
Income $61,134 +27%
Home value $168,700 +21%
Population 11,601 −78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Franklin County, Kentucky? Franklin County, Kentucky has about 49,285 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Franklin County, Kentucky? The typical household in Franklin County, Kentucky earns about $47,976 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Franklin County, Kentucky expensive? In Franklin County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $138,900, and the typical rent is about $597 a month.
How educated are people in Franklin County, Kentucky? About 27.2% of adults age 25 and over in Franklin County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Franklin County, Kentucky? About 13.9% of people in Franklin County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Franklin County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Franklin County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,504 residents, a change of about 13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here