United States › Kentucky › Campbell County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Campbell County Kentucky · 90,336 residents · 151 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 90,336 people, Campbell County is a county in Kentucky. The foreign-born share is 2%. Households here earn about 24% more than in Kentucky as a whole. The typical home is worth $146,300, having risen by half since 2000. About 26% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The population has held roughly steady since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.0
US median: 37.2
Average education
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
83K 86K 89K 92K 94K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Campbell County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,482
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,903 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $20,637 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 32.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 6.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.2%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Education & health services 1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$146,300
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $97,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$672
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $512 in 2000
US average: $853
from 69.0% in 2000
31.6% rent
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.38 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 39.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(85,145)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(765)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.4%(84,406)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(1,495)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 20.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 80.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 35.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.7%(13,636)
Women 15+
Never married 30.1%(11,810)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17%(660)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.9%(886)
Share of the 3,877 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Campbell County Head to head
Compare Campbell County to nearby counties CAMPBELL COUNTY VS
Kenton County
Income $80,548 +56%
Home value $244,400 +67%
Population 175,779 +84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPBELL COUNTY VS
Clermont County
Income $85,510 +66%
Home value $266,200 +82%
Population 216,977 +127%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPBELL COUNTY VS
Pendleton County
Income $64,669 +26%
Home value $159,800 +9%
Population 14,800 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPBELL COUNTY VS
Boone County
Income $99,414 +93%
Home value $277,300 +90%
Population 145,316 +52%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Campbell County, Kentucky? Campbell County, Kentucky has about 90,336 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Campbell County, Kentucky? The typical household in Campbell County, Kentucky earns about $51,482 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Campbell County, Kentucky expensive? In Campbell County, Kentucky, the median home is worth about $146,300, and the typical rent is about $672 a month.
How educated are people in Campbell County, Kentucky? About 26.3% of adults age 25 and over in Campbell County, Kentucky hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Campbell County, Kentucky? About 11.3% of people in Campbell County, Kentucky live below the federal poverty line.
Has Campbell County, Kentucky grown since 1990? Yes, Campbell County, Kentucky has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,470 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here