United States › Indiana › Spencer County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Spencer County Indiana · 19,490 residents · 397 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Spencer County is home to 19,490 people in Indiana. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. About 9% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $46,900. Renters pay $284 a month at the median. The poverty rate is 9.9%, under the national 13.2%.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 33.7
US median: 33.0
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 37.3 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
19K 20K 20K 21K 21K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Spencer County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,777
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $42,451 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $18,000 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 6.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$46,900
−28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $85,400 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$284
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $423 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 83.2% in 2000
18.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.1%(19,793)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(303)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.6%(19,213)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(117)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data vs 13.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 81.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 19.7 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 26.9%(2,275)
Women 15+
Never married 21.3%(1,717)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 63.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.1%(150)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.3%(259)
Share of the 1,067 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Spencer County Head to head
Compare Spencer County to nearby counties SPENCER COUNTY VS
Warrick County
Income $89,844 +212%
Home value $242,500 +417%
Population 66,803 +233%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SPENCER COUNTY VS
Hancock County
Income $65,464 +127%
Home value $141,200 +201%
Population 9,050 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SPENCER COUNTY VS
Daviess County
Income $68,214 +137%
Home value $199,900 +326%
Population 104,898 +423%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SPENCER COUNTY VS
Perry County
Income $61,151 +112%
Home value $163,400 +248%
Population 19,389 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Spencer County, Indiana? Spencer County, Indiana has about 19,490 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Spencer County, Indiana? The typical household in Spencer County, Indiana earns about $28,777 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Spencer County, Indiana expensive? In Spencer County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $46,900, and the typical rent is about $284 a month.
How educated are people in Spencer County, Indiana? About 9.2% of adults age 25 and over in Spencer County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Spencer County, Indiana? About 9.9% of people in Spencer County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here