United States › Illinois › Lawrence County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Lawrence County Illinois · 16,833 residents · 372 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Lawrence County is home to 16,833 people in Illinois. 11% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $67,900. 1% of people here were born outside the United States. Households here earn about 30% less than in Illinois as a whole. Owners hold 74% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
15K 15K 16K 16K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Lawrence County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,771
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,361 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $17,070 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 17.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 8.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.3%
Public administration 5.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Education & health services 1.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$67,900
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$471
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $360 in 2000
US average: $853
from 77.0% in 2000
25.8% rent
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.20 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 19.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 33.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.4%(15,053)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(137)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 86.1%(14,491)
Hispanic / Latino 3.3%(553)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 9.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 81.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 22.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.5%(2,892)
Women 15+
Never married 22.9%(1,240)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.2%(150)
Share of the 874 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Lawrence County Head to head
Compare Lawrence County to nearby counties LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Knox County
Income $61,237 +58%
Home value $137,700 +103%
Population 35,652 +159%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Richland County
Income $62,455 +61%
Home value $112,000 +65%
Population 15,219 +10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Crawford County
Income $71,674 +85%
Home value $121,100 +78%
Population 18,648 +35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LAWRENCE COUNTY VS
Wabash County
Income $57,086 +47%
Home value $104,900 +54%
Population 10,907 −21%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Lawrence County, Illinois? Lawrence County, Illinois has about 16,833 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Lawrence County, Illinois? The typical household in Lawrence County, Illinois earns about $38,771 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Lawrence County, Illinois expensive? In Lawrence County, Illinois, the median home is worth about $67,900, and the typical rent is about $471 a month.
How educated are people in Lawrence County, Illinois? About 11.1% of adults age 25 and over in Lawrence County, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Lawrence County, Illinois? About 17.5% of people in Lawrence County, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Lawrence County, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Lawrence County, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 861 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here